IPO Plus

₹242.2

▼ -3.79 -1.54%

27 Oct 2026

BSE Listed

James Warren Tea Ltd. (538564)

Volume: 1Avg Vol 1W: 348Avg Vol 1M: 90552W Range:₹225.8₹380
Key Ratios
Checked 4h ago
Market Cap₹90 Cr
Current Price₹242.2
Previous Close₹245.99
High / Low (52w)₹380 / ₹225.8
Volume1
Avg Vol (1W)348
Avg Vol (1M)905
Stock P/E11.74
Book Value₹534.93
Dividend Yield0%
ROE6.28%
ROA346.03%
Revenue (TTM)—
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin7.42%
Total Debt—
Shares Outstanding0 Cr
Face Value—
EPS (TTM)₹20.63
P/B0.45
Debt / Equity0
50 DMA₹253.33
200 DMA₹279.97
Day change-1.54%
Price Chart
₹242.2▼ 28.34% · 1Y
₹373₹23528K
2025-10-27
2026-10-27

20-day avg volume: 949 shares

Pros
  • Company is almost debt-free.
  • Revenue grew 438% YoY.
  • Stock trades below its book value.
Quarterly Results
MetricDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sept 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sept 2020
Revenue₹48 Cr₹11 Cr₹34 Cr₹52 Cr₹48 Cr₹11 Cr₹17 Cr₹51 Cr
EBITDA₹-4 Cr₹-18 Cr₹5 Cr₹24 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-24 Cr₹2 Cr₹41 Cr
Net Profit₹-4 Cr₹-14 Cr₹4 Cr₹19 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-18 Cr₹2 Cr₹49 Cr
EPS————————
Profit & Loss (Annual)
MetricSept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Revenue₹75 Cr₹52 Cr₹8 Cr₹26 Cr₹47 Cr₹35 Cr₹3 Cr₹17 Cr
EBITDA₹41 Cr₹-5 Cr₹-13 Cr₹17 Cr₹22 Cr₹0 Cr₹-25 Cr₹13 Cr
Net Profit₹38 Cr₹10 Cr₹44 Cr₹14 Cr₹21 Cr₹-1 Cr₹-21 Cr₹9 Cr
EPS————————
Balance Sheet
MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Total Assets₹183 Cr₹153 Cr₹167 Cr₹139 Cr
Total Liabilities₹37 Cr₹39 Cr₹54 Cr₹49 Cr
Equity₹146 Cr₹114 Cr₹114 Cr₹89 Cr
Total Debt————
Cash Flow
MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020
Operating₹-7 Cr₹2 Cr₹14 Cr₹7 Cr
Investing₹10 Cr₹32 Cr₹-16 Cr₹0 Cr
Financing₹-5 Cr₹-35 Cr₹0 Cr₹0 Cr
Free Cash Flow₹-7 Cr₹2 Cr₹14 Cr₹7 Cr
Shareholding
Promoter 68.61% Institutions 0.08% Public 31.32%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE6.7%
Interest Coverage0
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days3 d
Inventory Days13 d
Payable Days29 d
Cash Conversion Cycle-13 d
Working Capital Days16 d
Shareholding Details

As of 2026-09-30

Promoter68.6%
FII0%
DII0.1%
Institutions0.1%
Public31.3%
Promoter Pledge0%
No. of Shareholders7,989
Shareholding Pattern

Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.

PeriodDec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sept 2026
Promoters68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%68.6%
FIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
DIIs0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0.1%0.1%
Public31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.4%31.3%31.3%
Promoter Pledge0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
No. of Shareholders7,3657,3197,2957,4627,6877,6667,6757,8358,1118,1088,0877,989
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
PeriodROEROCEROAP/E
202603————
Major Shareholders (>1%)
NameCategoryStakeShares
Ashdene Investments LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group33.6%12,42,803
Isis Enterprises LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group29.8%11,02,559
Maygrove Investments LimitedShareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group5.2%1,93,059
Lok Prakashan LtdPublic Shareholding2.1%77,685
Board of Directors
NameDesignationYear
Anil Kumar RuiaChairman & Non Executive Dir.2026
Sandip DasE D & Wholetime Director2026
Shanti KaurNon-Exec & Non-Independent Dir2026
Rajeev TakruIndependent Non Exe. Director2026
Raghav LallIndependent Non Exe. Director2026
MONOJIT DASGUPTAIndependent Non Exe. Director2026
Ayushi MundhraCompany Sec. & Compli. Officer2026
Segments — Geography
RegionRevenueShare
Within India₹104 Cr93.7%
Rest of World₹7 Cr6.3%
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
YearFace ValueAuthorisedIssuedPaid-up
2026₹101344
Corporate Actions
TypeDateValueRemark
forthcoming2026-08-08Board Meetings—
forthcoming—Book ClosureAGM
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
YearSubsidiariesAssociatesJVKMPOthersTotal
2026000122
2026000011
2026000112
Company Information
Incorporated2009
ChairmanAnil Kumar Ruia
AuditorB Chhawchharia & Co
Investor Email[email protected]; investors@jameswa
🌐 www.jameswarrentea.com ↗

📍 Dhoedaam Tea Estate, PO Borahapjan, Tinsukia, Assam, 786150

Technical AnalysisPremium

Technical analysis (Premium)

Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.

More stocks

Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search

Telegram App