NSE · RELIANCE
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹1,72,408 Cr with net profit ₹15,354 Cr — a 8.91% net margin, versus 8.11% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter50.44%
- Public11.17%
- FII16.67%
- DII21.72%
50,72,457 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.4× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Refineries · ranked #1 of 8 by market cap · medians across 6 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd.(this company) | ₹17,86,295 Cr | 21.75 | 1.89 | 8.69% | 6.21% |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. | ₹2,06,523 Cr | 4.37 | 0.88 | 20.25% | 4.62% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | ₹1,38,789 Cr | 9.88 | 1.36 | 15.58% | 2.68% |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | ₹82,379 Cr | 57.36 | 1.56 | 2.73% | 27.1% |
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. | ₹30,788 Cr | 7.43 | 1.81 | 25.91% | 3.26% |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd. | ₹21,470 Cr | 3.77 | 1.58 | 41.95% | 6.24% |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd. | ₹2,462 Cr | 5.4 | 1.45 | 25.91% | 7.54% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashReliance Industries Ltd. has a market capitalization of Rs 1790490 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 1086181 Cr, representing a growth of 9.6%. The net profit margin stands at 6.01%.
Positives
- +Revenue grew by 9.6% year-over-year to Rs 1086181 Cr.
- +The company's Debt-to-Equity ratio is 0.44.
- +Promoter holding is 50.4808% as of Jun 2026, indicating significant insider confidence.
- +There are no reported promoter share pledges.
Negatives
- −Return on Equity (ROE) is 8.94% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 10.3864%.
- −The profit margin is 6.01%.
- −The P/E ratio is 105.51.
- −FII shareholding has decreased from 23.4934% in Dec 2018 to 17.1961% in Jun 2026.
Financial performance
Reliance Industries Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 1086181 Cr for the latest financial year, demonstrating a growth of 9.6%. The net profit margin for the period was 6.01%. The company's EPS is Rs 55.22. In the most recent quarter (Jun 2026), revenue was Rs 309468 Cr with a net profit of Rs 20946 Cr.
Profitability & returns
The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 8.94%, and the Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 10.3864%. These figures indicate the efficiency with which the company is generating profits from shareholder equity and total capital employed, respectively.
Balance sheet
Reliance Industries Ltd. has a book value of Rs 668.04. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.44, indicating the proportion of debt used to finance the company’s assets relative to the value of shareholders’ equity.
Ownership & pledges
The public shareholding is 11.1349%. The total number of shareholders is 4651863. There are no promoter shares reported as pledged.
Shareholding Trend
Promoter holding has seen a decline from 46.1651% in Dec 2018 to 50.4808% in Jun 2026, while FII holding decreased from 23.4934% to 17.1961% in the same period. DII holding increased from 12.0376% to 21.1882% from Dec 2018 to Jun 2026. The number of shareholders increased from 2277243 in Dec 2018 to 4651863 in Jun 2026.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
