NSE · NAHARPOLY
Nahar Poly Films Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹259 Cr with net profit ₹29 Cr — a 11.14% net margin, versus 3.9% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter72.93%
- Public27.03%
- FII0.03%
- DII0.01%
19,003 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.6× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Packaging · ranked #20 of 96 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | ₹17,762 Cr | 41.69 | 6.11 | 14.66% | 17.87% |
| INOX India Limited | ₹17,013 Cr | 64.36 | 13.88 | 21.22% | 15.18% |
| EPL Limited | ₹7,101 Cr | 17.04 | 2.26 | 12.53% | 7.28% |
| AGI Greenpac Limited | ₹4,177 Cr | 11.71 | 1.65 | 13.95% | 12.52% |
| UFLEX Limited | ₹4,154 Cr | 6.01 | 0.51 | 3.9% | 4.15% |
| TCPL Packaging Limited | ₹4,032 Cr | 32.4 | 5.15 | 16.87% | 6.67% |
| Polyplex Corporation Ltd. | ₹2,744 Cr | 17.67 | 0.65 | 1.06% | 2.04% |
| Xpro India Limited | ₹2,580 Cr | 73.23 | 3.32 | 4.55% | 5.95% |
| Knack Packaging Limited | ₹2,444 Cr | 22.62 | 3.38 | 14.81% | 10.69% |
| Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd. | ₹2,261 Cr | 27.7 | 3.06 | 11.04% | 8.07% |
| Nahar Poly Films Limited(this company) | ₹574 Cr | 6.8 | 0.6 | 8.82% | 11.19% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashNahar Poly Films Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 644 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 683.88 Cr and a profit margin of 11.2%. Its earnings per share stood at Rs 32.06, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 31.41. The promoter holding in the company is 72.5111% as of June 30, 2026.
Positives
- +The company has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14.
- +Promoter holding of 72.5111% in June 2026 indicates significant control.
- +Promoter pledge is 0%, indicating no shares are pledged.
Negatives
- −Revenue decreased by 14.88% from Rs 196.75 Cr in Jun 2025 to Rs 167.68 Cr in Mar 2026.
- −Quarterly net profit decreased by 1.39% from Rs 20.78 Cr in Sept 2025 to Rs 20.5 Cr in Mar 2026.
- −The number of shareholders decreased from 25295 in Dec 2016 to 19210 in Jun 2026.
- −No quarterly results have been disclosed after March 2026.
Financial Performance
Nahar Poly Films Limited recorded a revenue of Rs 683.88 Cr, demonstrating a growth of 11%. The net profit margin for the company is 11.2%. Quarterly revenue decreased from Rs 196.75 Cr in Jun 2025 to Rs 167.68 Cr in Mar 2026. Net profit also showed a decline from Rs 20.78 Cr in Sept 2025 to Rs 20.5 Cr in Mar 2026.
Profitability & Returns
The company's profit margin is 11.2%. Nahar Poly Films Limited reported an EPS of Rs 32.06. Return on equity (ROE) is 9.1%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) is 10.2825%. The price-to-earnings (PE) ratio stands at 31.41.
Balance Sheet
Nahar Poly Films Limited has a book value of Rs 352.41. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.14, indicating a low level of debt relative to equity. This suggests a relatively conservative financial structure.
Ownership & Pledges
Public shareholding is 27.4488%. There are no pledged shares by the promoters. The number of shareholders has decreased from 25295 in Dec 2016 to 19210 in Jun 2026.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
