IPO Plus

NSE · CREDITACC

Creditaccess Grameen Ltd.

Promoter stake −2.39pp
₹1083.1
₹17,390 Cr market cap
P/E
10.96
EPS
₹98.82
Book value
₹555.5
ROE
17.79%
ROCE
12.19%
Debt / equity
2.98

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01516303145476063Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

63.83%
promoter holding
  • Promoter63.83%
  • Public7.68%
  • FII14.73%
  • DII13.77%

78,179 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

66.5%63.83%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹994₹1083₹1634

The band spans 1.64× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 2.39 percentage points to 63.83% in the latest disclosure.
  • Reported zero revenue in 6 of the last 8 disclosed periods.

Peer comparison

Finance & Investments · ranked #41 of 606 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
10.96vs 26.8 peer med
P/B
1.95vs 3.1 peer med
ROE %
17.79vs 13.58 peer med
Margin %
23.42vs 21.94 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bajaj Finance Limited₹6,77,228 Cr30.955.4817.61%24.15%
Life Insurance Corporation of India₹4,98,410 Cr8.32.6332.73%10.97%
Bajaj Finserv Ltd.₹2,98,736 Cr27.363.5512.69%6.58%
Shriram Finance Limited₹2,26,167 Cr17.832.0311.39%24.79%
Jio Financial Services Ltd.₹1,58,445 Cr92.481.211.32%30.44%
Tata Capital Limited₹1,51,988 Cr25.343.112.18%17.39%
ICICI Prudential Asset Management Co Ltd.₹1,45,104 Cr4127.1766.27%56.23%
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd.₹1,34,933 Cr50.1411.6523.29%47.06%
Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd.₹1,22,913 Cr13.231.6712.59%1005.4%
HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd.₹1,22,816 Cr59.956.3110.52%2.47%
Creditaccess Grameen Ltd.(this company)₹17,390 Cr10.961.9517.79%23.42%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Creditaccess Grameen Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 24011 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 6062.54 Cr and a net profit margin of 12.83%. Its EPS stands at Rs 48.52, with a Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of 70.66. The book value per share is Rs 489.27.

Positives

  • +The profit margin of 12.83% indicates the company's ability to retain a portion of its revenue as profit.
  • +Promoter holding is 66.21% as of June 30, 2026, which is a majority stake.
  • +There are no promoter shares reported as pledged, indicating a lack of encumbrance on promoter holdings.

Negatives

  • −The debt-to-equity ratio of 2.98 suggests a significant reliance on debt for financing.
  • −The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of 70.66 is higher than the EPS of Rs 48.52, suggesting a high valuation relative to its current earnings.
  • −The number of shareholders has decreased from 146414 in August 2018 to 79071 in June 2026, which could indicate reduced investor interest.
  • −Promoter holding has decreased from 80.30% in August 2018 to 66.21% in June 2026.

Financial Performance

Creditaccess Grameen Ltd. recorded a revenue of Rs 6062.54 Cr for the year ending Mar 2026. The net profit for the same period was Rs 777.64 Cr, resulting in an EPS of Rs 48.44. In the latest quarterly results available, the net profit was Rs 339.55 Cr for Mar 2026.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profitability is indicated by a profit margin of 12.83%. Return on Equity (ROE) is 9.92% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 9.31%. The diluted EPS for the latest annual period is Rs 48.52.

Balance Sheet

Creditaccess Grameen Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.98. The book value per share is Rs 489.27. No information on current assets or liabilities is provided in the available data.

Ownership & Pledges

There are no promoter shares reported as pledged.

Shareholding History

The number of shareholders has fluctuated over time, from 146414 on August 28, 2018, to 79071 on June 30, 2026. Promoter holding was 80.30% in August 2018, and is 66.21% as of June 2026. FII and DII holdings also show variation but data are not consistently provided for all interim periods.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Creditaccess Grameen Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App