₹127.4
▲ +1.29 +1.02%
As of 06 Nov 2026 · delayed
NSE Listed
Edelweiss Financial Services Ltd. (EDELWEISS)
Volume: 49,49,328Avg Vol 1W: 39,83,767Avg Vol 1M: 37,90,052.752W Range:₹98₹146
Key Ratios
Checked 9h agoMarket Cap₹12,065 Cr
Current Price₹127.4
Previous Close₹126.11
High / Low (52w)₹146 / ₹98
Volume49,49,328
Avg Vol (1W)39,83,767
Avg Vol (1M)37,90,052.7
Stock P/E19.13
Book Value₹48.82
Dividend Yield119%
ROE13.58%
ROA162.8%
Revenue (TTM)₹9,519 Cr
Revenue Growth—
Profit Margin5.73%
Total Debt₹92 Cr
Shares Outstanding95 Cr
Face Value₹1
EPS (TTM)₹6.66
P/B2.61
Debt / Equity4.05
50 DMA₹130.83
200 DMA₹119.86
Day change+1.02%
Price Chart
₹127.4▲ 15.35% · 1Y
2025-11-062026-11-06
20-day avg volume: 37.9L shares
Pros
- Pays a dividend yield of 119.0%.
- Company is almost debt-free.
Cons
- Revenue fell 11% YoY.
- Company is loss-making at the latest annual result.
Quarterly Results
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Profit | ₹110 Cr | ₹124 Cr | ₹105 Cr | ₹67 Cr | ₹128 Cr | ₹264 Cr | ₹88 Cr | ₹122 Cr |
| EPS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit & Loss (Annual)
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹9,519 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | ₹10,865 Cr | — |
| EBITDA | ₹802 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | ₹903 Cr | — |
| Net Profit | ₹399 Cr | ₹-2 Cr | ₹65 Cr | ₹33 Cr | ₹187 Cr | ₹162 Cr | ₹547 Cr | ₹70 Cr |
| EPS | 5.81 | — | — | — | — | — | 7.15 | — |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | ₹64,154 Cr | ₹54,280 Cr | ₹46,350 Cr | ₹43,280 Cr | ₹44,064 Cr | ₹42,920 Cr | ₹41,623 Cr | ₹43,741 Cr |
| Total Liabilities | ₹55,439 Cr | ₹47,073 Cr | ₹38,673 Cr | ₹35,687 Cr | ₹36,218 Cr | ₹36,870 Cr | ₹35,704 Cr | ₹37,798 Cr |
| Equity | ₹8,715 Cr | ₹7,207 Cr | ₹7,677 Cr | ₹7,592 Cr | ₹7,846 Cr | ₹6,049 Cr | ₹5,918 Cr | ₹5,944 Cr |
| Total Debt | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash Flow
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹3,697 Cr | ₹5,850 Cr | ₹2,955 Cr | ₹3,034 Cr | ₹3,540 Cr | ₹1,236 Cr |
| Investing | ₹-1,312 Cr | ₹199 Cr | ₹4,085 Cr | ₹-1,058 Cr | ₹-425 Cr | ₹-482 Cr | ₹3,794 Cr | ₹-963 Cr |
| Financing | ₹-3,665 Cr | ₹-10,471 Cr | ₹-8,587 Cr | ₹-6,444 Cr | ₹-1,708 Cr | ₹-2,785 Cr | ₹-4,828 Cr | ₹-1,936 Cr |
| Free Cash Flow | ₹0 Cr | ₹0 Cr | ₹3,697 Cr | ₹5,850 Cr | ₹2,955 Cr | ₹3,034 Cr | ₹3,540 Cr | ₹1,236 Cr |
Shareholding
Promoter 31.54% Institutions 26.64% Public 41.83%
Efficiency & Working Capital
ROCE14.2%
Interest Coverage1.4
Dividend Payout—
Debtor Days17 d
Inventory Days0 d
Payable Days49 d
Cash Conversion Cycle-32 d
Working Capital Days17 d
Shareholding Details
As of 2026-09-30
Promoter31.5%
FII18.7%
DII7.9%
Institutions26.6%
Public41.8%
Promoter Pledge10.2%
No. of Shareholders3,80,683
Shareholding Pattern
Quarterly — figures in %. Latest 12 quarters.
| Period | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 32.8% | 32.8% | 32.8% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.3% | 32.3% | 31.5% |
| FIIs | 30.5% | 28.9% | 28.3% | 28% | 26.9% | 28.2% | 25.3% | 19.5% | 18.4% | 19% | 19.5% | 18.7% |
| DIIs | 2.7% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.8% | 5.2% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Public | 34% | 35.6% | 36.2% | 36.2% | 37.2% | 35.9% | 38.2% | 42.5% | 43.2% | 42.2% | 41% | 41.8% |
| Promoter Pledge | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8.9% | 6.7% | 10.2% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,40,618 | 2,31,290 | 2,39,237 | 2,29,531 | 2,52,211 | 2,61,827 | 2,61,894 | 2,76,665 | 2,85,146 | 3,75,474 | 3,52,071 | 3,80,683 |
Returns History (ROE / ROCE / ROA)
| Period | ROE | ROCE | ROA | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 202603 | — | — | — | — |
Major Shareholders (>1%)
| Name | Category | Stake | Shares |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rashesh Chandrakant Shah | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 16.9% | 15.98 Cr |
| Mabella Trustee Services Private Limited (on Behalf Of M/s. Shah Family Discretionary Trust) | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 4.1% | 3.88 Cr |
| Vidya Rashesh Shah | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 3.7% | 3.53 Cr |
| Venkatchalam A Ramaswamy | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 3.7% | 3.45 Cr |
| Aparna T Chandrashekar | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 2.5% | 2.40 Cr |
| Pabrai Wagons Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.5% | 1.46 Cr |
| Bandhan Large & Mid Cap Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.4% | 1.30 Cr |
| Abakkus Flexi Cap Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.3% | 1.25 Cr |
| Life Insurance Corporation Of India | Public Shareholding | 1.3% | 1.20 Cr |
| 1729 Capital | Public Shareholding | 1.1% | 1.03 Cr |
| Nuveen Emerging Markets Equity Fund | Public Shareholding | 1.1% | 1.01 Cr |
| Arjuna Fund Pte. Ltd. | Public Shareholding | 1.1% | 99,54,446 |
| Deven Pravinchandra Waghani | Public Shareholding | 1% | 96,07,496 |
| Spire Investment Advisors Llp | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.3% | 32,00,000 |
| Sneha Sripad Desai | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.1% | 10,25,000 |
| Shilpa Urvish Mody | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.1% | 9,50,000 |
| Sejal Premal Parekh | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0.1% | 9,50,000 |
| Avanti Rashesh Shah | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Arakoni Venkatachalam Ramaswamy | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Kaavya Venkat Arakoni | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
| Neel Rashesh Shah | Shareholding of Promoter and Promoter Group | 0% | 0 |
Promoter Pledges
| Holder | Pledged Shares | % of Holding | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venkatchalam A Ramaswamy | 1.84 Cr | 53.3% | 2026-09-30 |
| Aparna T Chandrashekar | 1.20 Cr | 49.9% | 2026-09-30 |
Board of Directors
| Name | Designation | Year |
|---|---|---|
| Rashesh Shah | Chairman / Executive Director / M D / Promoter | 2025 |
| Venkat Ramaswamy | Vice Chairman & Non executive | 2025 |
| Vidya Rashesh Shah | Non-Exec & Non-Independent Dir | 2025 |
| ASHIMA GOYAL | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| SHIVA KUMAR | Independent Non Exe. Director | 2025 |
| Balagopal Chandrasekhar | Independent Director | 2025 |
| TARUN KHURANA | Company Secretary / Compliance Officer | 2025 |
| JALOTA ONKARNATH RAJIV | Independent Director | 2025 |
Segments — Product
| Segment | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Agency business | ₹4 Cr | 0.4% |
| Holding company activities | ₹1,013 Cr | 99.6% |
Segments — Geography
| Region | Revenue | Share |
|---|---|---|
| India | ₹37 Cr | 100% |
Capital Structure (₹ Cr)
| Year | Face Value | Authorised | Issued | Paid-up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | ₹1 | 123 | 95 | 95 |
Corporate Actions
| Type | Date | Value | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|
| forthcoming | 2026-09-11 | Dividend | — |
| dividend | 2026-09-11 | ₹1.5 (150%) | Final |
| forthcoming | 2026-08-06 | Board Meetings | — |
| dividend | 2025-09-11 | ₹1.5 (150%) | Final |
Related-Party Transactions (₹ Cr)
| Year | Subsidiaries | Associates | JV | KMP | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 26,489 | 0 | 206 | 7 | 6 | 26,750 |
| 2026 | 14,240 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14,240 |
| 2026 | 11,776 | 0 | 150 | 7 | 6 | 11,980 |
Insider / Designated-Person Trades
30 recent disclosure(s)
Aparna T.C.Acquisition · 1,17,90,000
Kavya Venkat ArakoniDisposal · 1,17,90,000
Ankit AdityaAcquisition · 18,750
Vidya Rashesh ShahAcquisition · 40,00,000
Avanti Rashesh ShahDisposal · 20,00,000
Neel Rashesh ShahDisposal · 20,00,000
Substantial Acquisitions (SAST)
11 disclosure(s)
Off Market / Inter se transfer27/06/2025 · 1,17,90,000
Off Market / Inter se transfer27/06/2025 · 1,17,90,000
-27/06/2025 · 1,17,90,000
NULL27/06/2025 - 30/06/2025 · 1,17,90,000
Off Market / Inter se transfer27/12/2024 · 40,00,000
Off Market / Inter se transfer27/12/2024 · 20,00,000
Company Information
🌐 www.edelweissfin.com ↗
📍 Edelweiss House, Off C S T Road Kalina, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400098
Technical AnalysisPremium
Technical analysis (Premium)
Log in to see RSI, MACD, moving averages, oscillators and pivot levels for this stock.
More stocks
eClerx Services Ltd.Eco Hotels And Resorts Ltd.Ecoline Exim LimitedEco Recycling Ltd.Ecos (India) Mobility & Hospitality Ltd.EAAA India Alternatives LimitedEducomp Solutions Ltd.Eppeltone Engineers Ltd.E Factor Experiences Ltd.EFC (I) LimitedEffwa Infra & Research LimitedElectro Force (India) Ltd.All “E” stocks →
Prices are delayed/indicative; pros & cons are AI generated. Informational only — not investment advice. ← Back to search
