IPO Plus

NSE · VELJAN

Veljan Denison Ltd.

ESM · ESM 2
₹2046
₹921 Cr market cap
P/E
35.17
EPS
₹58.18
Book value
₹557.57
ROE
10.3%
ROCE
14.4%
Debt / equity
0.02

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

041.883.59125167Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹39 Cr with net profit ₹7 Cr — a 19.09% net margin, versus 15.45% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

74.98%
promoter holding
  • Promoter74.98%
  • Public25.01%
  • DII0.01%

3,845 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

74.98%74.98%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹812₹2046₹2791

The band spans 3.44× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ESM · ESM 2. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Engineering · ranked #52 of 164 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
35.17vs 65.21 peer med
P/B
3.67vs 5.38 peer med
ROE %
10.3vs 10.94 peer med
Margin %
15.87vs 9.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.₹3,33,050 Cr35.738.1122.21%27.59%
Indo-MIM Limited₹60,302 Cr102.5718.1620.94%16.61%
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹38,856 Cr74.69.169.91%18.94%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.₹23,195 Cr75.110.8514.44%13.51%
MTAR Technologies Limited₹16,759 Cr123.120.3811.43%12.51%
BEML Ltd.₹16,235 Cr90.965.655.69%3.34%
Azad Engineering Limited₹15,646 Cr112.5810.238.69%21.77%
Aequs Limited₹14,724 Cr—10.56-14.5%-13.49%
Action Construction Equipment Ltd.₹13,905 Cr31.836.8920.64%12.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd.₹12,891 Cr57.725.399.31%11.8%
Veljan Denison Ltd.(this company)₹921 Cr35.173.6710.3%15.87%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Veljan Denison Ltd., operating in the Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment sector, has a market capitalization of Rs 765 Cr. The company reported a profit margin of 15.74% and an EPS of 57.42. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.04, and the dividend yield stands at 50%.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.04.
  • +Promoter shareholding is significant at 74.9821% as of June 2026, indicating strong owner commitment.
  • +The company has a high dividend yield of 50%.

Negatives

  • −The company is currently under the ESM framework, specifically 'ESM · ESM 1', indicating enhanced surveillance.
  • −Quarterly net profit was Rs 5.06 Cr in December 2025, which was lower than the Rs 6.79 Cr reported in March 2026.
  • −The return on equity (ROE) is 10.3%, which is moderate.
  • −No revenue or profit growth figures are available in the provided data.
  • −FII shareholding is 0% as of June 2026, indicating no foreign institutional investment.

Financial Performance

For the quarter ending March 2026, Veljan Denison Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 45.91 Cr and a net profit of Rs 6.79 Cr. This marks an increase from the December 2025 quarter, which saw revenue at Rs 36.92 Cr and net profit at Rs 5.06 Cr. Over the last five reported quarters, revenue has fluctuated, with a high of Rs 45.91 Cr (Mar 2026) and a low of Rs 36.92 Cr (Dec 2025).

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin is 15.74%. Return on equity (ROE) is 10.3%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 14.40%. For the quarter ending March 2026, the net profit was Rs 6.79 Cr, contributing to the overall profitability.

Balance Sheet

Veljan Denison Ltd. maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04, indicating minimal reliance on borrowed funds. The book value per share is Rs 557.58, and the earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 57.42.

Ownership & Pledges

Public shareholding is 25.0123%, with Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) holding 0.0056%. There are no pledged shares by the promoters as of the latest disclosure.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Veljan Denison Ltd. is under the ESM framework, specifically 'ESM · ESM 1', indicating it is subject to Enhanced Surveillance Measures. This framework includes measures classified as 'ESM' for increased monitoring.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Veljan Denison Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App