NSE · VASCONEQ
Vascon Engineers Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹251 Cr with net profit ₹13 Cr — a 5.23% net margin, versus 1.27% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter30.38%
- Public69.41%
- FII0.21%
92,007 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.57× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Construction · ranked #112 of 383 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DLF Limited | ₹1,86,366 Cr | 40.54 | 4.08 | 10.02% | 71.64% |
| Lodha Developers Limited | ₹1,17,841 Cr | 27.09 | 4.78 | 17.2% | 23.08% |
| The Phoenix Mills Ltd. | ₹77,079 Cr | 58.24 | 8.42 | 14.31% | 28.41% |
| Prestige Estates Projects Ltd. | ₹70,166 Cr | 61.61 | 4.21 | 5.6% | 7.35% |
| Oberoi Realty Limited | ₹63,230 Cr | 23.87 | 3.27 | 13.78% | 42.34% |
| Godrej Properties Ltd. | ₹54,501 Cr | 39.87 | 2.82 | 6.97% | 21.09% |
| Knowledge Realty Trust | ₹49,209 Cr | 45.86 | 1.15 | 2.52% | 21.93% |
| Embassy Office Parks REIT | ₹40,674 Cr | 48.16 | 0 | 4.1% | 19.78% |
| Rail Vikas Nigam Limited | ₹40,312 Cr | 44.86 | 4.08 | 8.91% | 4.32% |
| Bagmane Prime Office REIT | ₹36,173 Cr | 41.59 | 1.02 | 2.74% | 38.89% |
| Vascon Engineers Ltd.(this company) | ₹722 Cr | 23.98 | 0.61 | 2.53% | 3.31% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashVascon Engineers Ltd. is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 770 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 1089.91 Cr and a profit margin of 5.15%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 2.11, with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.76. The book value per share is Rs 49.58. As of March 31, 2026, promoters held 30.3811% of the shares, while public shareholding was 69.1088%. The company is currently under ESM surveillance.
Positives
- +Revenue grew by 41.1% to Rs 1089.91 Cr.
- +Debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.17.
- +Promoter shareholding has no reported pledges (0%).
Negatives
- −Promoter holding decreased from 35.0494% in Jan 2018 to 30.3811% in Mar 2026.
- −Profit margin is relatively low at 5.15%.
- −Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 5.5562%.
- −Net profit declined from Rs 75.57 Cr in Dec 2024 to Rs 5.72 Cr in Mar 2026.
- −The company is under ESM surveillance.
Financial Performance
Vascon Engineers Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 1089.91 Cr, marking a revenue growth of 41.1%. The company's net profit margin was 5.15%. Annual EPS for March 2025 was Rs 5.81. Quarterly results show revenue of Rs 253.08 Cr and a net profit of Rs 5.72 Cr for the quarter ended March 2026.
Profitability & Returns
The company's return on equity (ROE) is 425.7% and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 5.5562%. The profit margin for the latest reported period is 5.15%. Earnings per share (EPS) for the most recent full year was Rs 2.11.
Balance Sheet
Vascon Engineers Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.17, indicating a relatively low reliance on debt financing. The book value per share stands at Rs 49.58. There are no reported pledges among the promoter shareholding according to the latest data.
Ownership & Pledges
As of March 31, 2026, promoter holding in Vascon Engineers Ltd. was 30.3811%. Public shareholders held 69.1088% of the company, with FIIs holding 0.5101%. There are no promoter pledges reported as of March 31, 2026. The total number of shareholders was 94466.
Regulatory & Surveillance
Vascon Engineers Ltd. is currently under ESM (Enhanced Surveillance Mechanism) surveillance, with measures including ESM Stage 1. This indicates increased monitoring by regulatory authorities.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
