IPO Plus

NSE · VARROC · Auto Ancillaries

Varroc Engineering Ltd.

₹792.85
₹12,114 Cr market cap
P/E
41.32
EPS
₹19.19
Book value
₹122.33
ROE
15.69%
ROCE
20.38%
Debt / equity
0.61

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

02229445866888917Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹2,667 Cr with net profit ₹119 Cr — a 4.45% net margin, versus 4.18% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

75%
promoter holding
  • Promoter75%
  • Public9.68%
  • FII4.49%
  • DII10.83%

84,702 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

75%75%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹462₹793₹912

The band spans 1.97× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Auto Ancillaries · ranked #21 of 116 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
41.32vs 32.93 peer med
P/B
6.48vs 4.83 peer med
ROE %
15.69vs 14.01 peer med
Margin %
165.19vs 7.21 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,68,977 Cr36.873.6110.42%3.43%
Bosch Ltd.₹1,49,737 Cr63.3610.0835.95%10.91%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,38,869 Cr24.213.6110.42%3.43%
UNO Minda Limited₹76,572 Cr62.5510.3117.72%5.84%
Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited₹56,266 Cr72.468.811.63%14.1%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹35,192 Cr35.024.8714.08%6.05%
Exide Industries Ltd.₹30,375 Cr28.872.197.55%5.29%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.₹27,371 Cr51.614.989.57%5.46%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.₹26,981 Cr72.388.7311.76%9.57%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd.₹26,088 Cr51.657.0614.01%11.86%
Varroc Engineering Ltd.(this company)₹12,114 Cr41.326.4815.69%1.65%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Varroc Engineering Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 9809 Cr. It has a PE ratio of 38.56 and an EPS of 16.65. The company's book value is 116.52, with a RoE of 14.29% and a RoCE of 19.03%.

Positives

  • +The profit margin is significantly high at 253.1%.
  • +Return on capital employed (RoCE) is 19.03%.
  • +Promoter holding is 75%, which is a high percentage.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.82, indicating controlled leverage.
  • +No shares are pledged by the promoters.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the latest period was 8%, which may be considered moderate.
  • −Quarterly net profit for Dec 2025 was negative at -10.3 Cr.
  • −The dividend yield is 23%, which is higher than typical, requiring further investigation to understand sustainability or if it was an extraordinary payout.
  • −The number of shareholders has significantly increased from 8 in June 2018 to 83,288 in June 2026, which may indicate increased retail interest or dilution.

Financial performance

For the period ending Mar 2026, Varroc Engineering Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 2149.63 Cr. The company's revenue growth for the latest period was 8%. Net profit for the same period was Rs 101.82 Cr, and EBITDA was Rs 166.05 Cr. In the subsequent quarter ending Mar 2026, revenue increased to Rs 2368.08 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 69.32 Cr.

Profitability & returns

Varroc Engineering Ltd. achieved a return on equity (RoE) of 14.29% and a return on capital employed (RoCE) of 19.03%. The company's profit margin stands at 253.1%. The earnings per share (EPS) is 16.65.

Balance sheet

The company maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.82. The book value per share is 116.52. No further details on asset or liability breakdown are available.

Ownership & pledges

As of June 30, 2026, the promoter holding in Varroc Engineering Ltd. is 75%. The public holds 10.12% of the shares. There are no shares pledged by the promoters.

Regulatory & surveillance

Varroc Engineering Ltd. is not currently under any surveillance measure. No information regarding past regulatory actions is available.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Varroc Engineering Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App