IPO Plus

NSE · UCL · Chemicals

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd.

ESM · ESM 1
₹176.85
₹246 Cr market cap
P/E
121.97
EPS
₹1.45
Book value
₹55.37
ROE
9.58%
ROCE
12.21%
Debt / equity
1.23

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

035.7871.57107143Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹143 Cr with net profit ₹-0 Cr — a -0.14% net margin, versus -3.32% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

54.91%
promoter holding
  • Promoter54.91%
  • Public44.66%
  • FII0.43%

1,058 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

67.86%54.91%Oct 23Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹39.45₹177₹260

The band spans 6.59× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ESM · ESM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.
  • 52-week range spans 6.59× (₹39.45 to ₹260) — an unusually wide band.

Peer comparison

Dyes And Pigments · ranked #12 of 28 by market cap · medians across 20 industry peers

P/E
121.97vs 13.93 peer med
P/B
3.19vs 1.56 peer med
ROE %
9.58vs 9.66 peer med
Margin %
6.14vs 5.52 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.₹8,492 Cr83.722.384.22%0.86%
Kiri Industries Limited₹3,260 Cr4.060.4811.19%560.81%
Bodal Chemicals Ltd.₹1,936 Cr13.441.5211.34%5.44%
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd.₹1,815 Cr20.272.7413.53%7.79%
Indokem Ltd.₹1,787 Cr791.2336.763.41%1.25%
Bhageria Industries Ltd.₹1,575 Cr13.932.3316.73%9.02%
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd.₹1,550 Cr25.714.2816.63%12.06%
Ultramarine & Pigments Limited₹1,149 Cr12.741.311.58%11.53%
Asahi Songwon Color Ltd.₹432 Cr12.41.596.92%6.06%
Vipul Organics Limited₹412 Cr50.363.515.9%4.31%
Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd.(this company)₹246 Cr121.973.199.58%6.14%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd. (UCL) has a market capitalization of Rs 240 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 79.52 Cr and an EPS of Rs 3.62. The promoter holding stands at 54.9094%. The company is currently under ESM Stage 2 surveillance.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 53.9% to Rs 79.52 Cr.
  • +Shareholding by promoters is 54.9094%, indicating a majority stake.
  • +No promoter pledging has been reported.

Negatives

  • −The profit margin is 0%.
  • −Debt-to-equity ratio at 1.22 is relatively high.
  • −The company is under ESM Stage 2 surveillance.
  • −Net profit has declined from Rs 2.41 Cr in Mar 2021 to a loss of Rs 2.64 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −Return on Equity (RoE) is 6.54% and Return on Capital Employed (RoCE) is 8.62%, which are relatively low.

Financial Performance

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd. reported revenue of Rs 79.52 Cr, representing a growth of 53.9%. However, the company recorded a negative profit margin of 0%. Over the past five annual periods, revenue increased from Rs 35.63 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 79.52 Cr in Mar 2025, but net profit declined from Rs 2.41 Cr in Mar 2021 to a loss of Rs 2.64 Cr in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profitability has seen a decline, with Roe at 6.54% and Roce at 8.62%. The EPS for the latest period is Rs 3.62. Over the last five annual periods, EPS has fluctuated significantly, moving from Rs 3.31 in Mar 2021 to a negative Rs 2.43 in Mar 2025, before recovering to Rs 3.62 in the latest reported period.

Balance Sheet

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.22, indicating a relatively high reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 55.37. There are no pledges reported against the promoter's shareholding.

Ownership & Pledges

Public shareholding is 45.0906%. There is no recorded shareholding by DII or FII. The company has not reported any instances of promoter share pledging.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd. is currently under surveillance with an 'ESM Stage 2' label, indicating enhanced surveillance measures are in place. This includes various checks designed to address potential market integrity issues.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Ushanti Colour Chem Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App