NSE · UCAL
UCAL Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹229 Cr with net profit ₹9 Cr — a 3.84% net margin, versus 2.91% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter70.28%
- Public29.71%
- FII0.01%
- DII0.01%
16,864 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.13× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
- Under exchange surveillance — ESM · ESM 2. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.
Peer comparison
Auto Ancillaries · ranked #70 of 116 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,68,977 Cr | 36.87 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| Bosch Ltd. | ₹1,49,737 Cr | 63.36 | 10.08 | 35.95% | 10.91% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,38,869 Cr | 24.21 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| UNO Minda Limited | ₹76,572 Cr | 62.55 | 10.31 | 17.72% | 5.84% |
| Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited | ₹56,266 Cr | 72.46 | 8.8 | 11.63% | 14.1% |
| Endurance Technologies Ltd. | ₹35,192 Cr | 35.02 | 4.87 | 14.08% | 6.05% |
| Exide Industries Ltd. | ₹30,375 Cr | 28.87 | 2.19 | 7.55% | 5.29% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd. | ₹27,371 Cr | 51.61 | 4.98 | 9.57% | 5.46% |
| Sansera Engineering Ltd. | ₹26,981 Cr | 72.38 | 8.73 | 11.76% | 9.57% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd. | ₹26,088 Cr | 51.65 | 7.06 | 14.01% | 11.86% |
| UCAL Limited(this company) | ₹316 Cr | 44.98 | 0.94 | 2.06% | -1.02% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashUCAL Limited (UCAL) has a market capitalization of Rs 265 Cr. The company operates in the Auto Ancillaries sector. It reported a revenue growth of 10.94% and a profit margin of -397.7%. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.8. Promoter holding is 70.2799%.
Positives
- +Promoter holding is 70.2799%, indicating a significant stake by the founders or key investors.
- +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.8, which is generally considered manageable.
- +Quarterly revenue grew by 17.51% from Rs 198.52 Cr in December 2025 to Rs 233.47 Cr in March 2026.
Negatives
- −The company reported a profit margin of -397.7%, indicating significant losses.
- −The EPS stands at 0, suggesting no earnings per share.
- −Return on Equity (ROE) is -5.67%, indicating that the company is not generating positive returns for its shareholders.
- −The company's latest annual net profit in March 2026 was -Rs 99.57 Cr.
- −The company is under LT-ASM and ASM 1 surveillance measures.
Financial Performance
UCAL Limited's annual revenue was Rs 181.35 Cr in March 2026. The company experienced revenue growth of 10.94%. In the latest available quarterly results for March 2026, revenue stood at Rs 233.47 Cr, with a net profit of -Rs 13.15 Cr. The company's profit margin is -397.7%.
Profitability & Returns
The company reported an EPS of 0. Its Return on Equity (ROE) is -5.67%, while Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 6.7%. The net profit in March 2026 was -Rs 99.57 Cr. Quarterly net profits have been negative for four consecutive quarters, reaching -Rs 13.15 Cr in March 2026.
Balance Sheet
UCAL Limited has a book value of Rs 147.52. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.8. No dividend yield has been reported for the company.
Ownership & Pledges
Public shareholding is 29.7146%. DIIs held 0.0055% of shares as of June 30, 2026, which is a decrease from 0.2349% in June 2018. There are no reported promoter share pledges.
Regulatory & Surveillance
UCAL Limited has been placed under LT-ASM and ASM 1 surveillance measures due to its inclusion in the long-term additional surveillance measure framework.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
