IPO Plus

NSE · UBL

United Breweries Ltd.

₹1189.7
₹31,456 Cr market cap
P/E
72.41
EPS
₹16.43
Book value
₹172.49
ROE
10.62%
ROCE
13.24%
Debt / equity
0.22

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

02321464369649285Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹2,536 Cr with net profit ₹136 Cr — a 5.36% net margin, versus 5.43% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

70.83%
promoter holding
  • Promoter70.83%
  • Public6.54%
  • FII5.36%
  • DII17.27%

95,495 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

70.83%70.83%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹1129₹1190₹1819

The band spans 1.61× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Breweries & Distilleries · ranked #3 of 22 by market cap · medians across 20 industry peers

P/E
72.41vs 24.2 peer med
P/B
6.9vs 1.87 peer med
ROE %
10.62vs 7.86 peer med
Margin %
256.5vs 2.87 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
United Spirits Ltd.₹1,02,920 Cr56.7611.3620.39%6.62%
Radico Khaitan Ltd.₹60,499 Cr75.2916.521.7%3.61%
United Breweries Ltd.(this company)₹31,456 Cr72.416.910.62%2.56%
Tilaknagar Industries Ltd.₹12,035 Cr58.283.996.84%-0.81%
Piccadily Agro Industri Limited₹5,740 Cr40.866.3715.26%12.01%
Globus Spirits Ltd.₹2,181 Cr23.521.677.09%2.3%
India Glycols Ltd.₹1,974 Cr6.230.679.98%3.07%
G.M.Breweries Ltd.₹1,913 Cr11.051.6915.23%5.27%
Som Distilleries & Breweries Ltd.₹1,527 Cr24.21.961.9%-1.55%
Sula Vineyards Limited₹1,164 Cr44.8824.62%4.44%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

United Breweries Ltd., operating in the Alcoholic Beverages sector, has a market capitalization of Rs 37093 Cr. The company's 52-week high was Rs 2110 and its 52-week low was Rs 1276.

Positives

  • +The company has a high profit margin of 236.59%.
  • +United Breweries Ltd. has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08.
  • +The promoter holding of 70.83% as of June 30, 2026 indicates significant control.
  • +The number of shareholders has increased from 33478 in Dec 2016 to 93908 in Jun 2026.

Negatives

  • −The promoter stake has decreased from 73.87% in Mar 2017 to 70.83% in Jun 2026.
  • −A significant portion of promoter shares, 12.4%, is pledged.
  • −FII holding has decreased from 16.00% in Dec 2016 to 4.88% in Jun 2026.
  • −The company's PE ratio of 364.78 is high relative to its EPS of 14.14.
  • −Quarterly EBITDA decreased from Rs 167.88 Cr in Dec 2025 to Rs 71.31 Cr in Mar 2026.

Financial Performance

The company reported revenue growth of 9.76%. In the latest quarter ending Mar 2026, revenue stood at Rs 2250.07 Cr. Net profit for the same quarter was Rs 101.78 Cr. Quarterly EBITDA was Rs 71.31 Cr in Mar 2026.

Profitability & Returns

United Breweries Ltd. has a profit margin of 236.59%. The Return on Equity (ROE) is 9.14% and the Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 10.84%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) is Rs 14.14.

Balance Sheet

The company has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08, indicating limited reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 171.03.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding was 70.83%. Institutions held 22.66% of shares, with DIIs holding 17.78% and FIIs holding 4.88%. Public shareholding was 6.51%. Promoter pledge percentage was 12.4%. Vijay Mallya had 98.11% of their holding pledged, amounting to 20950954 shares. Kamsco Industries Private Limited had 69.61% of their holding pledged, amounting to 2279000 shares.

Shareholding Trend

Promoter holding has decreased from 73.87% in Mar 2017 to 70.83% in Jun 2026. FII holding has decreased from 16.00% in Dec 2016 to 4.88% in Jun 2026. DII holding has increased from 4.38% in Dec 2016 to 17.78% in Jun 2026. The number of shareholders increased from 33478 in Dec 2016 to 93908 in Jun 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to United Breweries Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App