IPO Plus

NSE · TARIL

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd.

₹306.55
₹9,202 Cr market cap
P/E
30.23
EPS
₹10.14
Book value
₹55.06
ROE
18.42%
ROCE
21.43%
Debt / equity
0.27

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0642128519272570Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹709 Cr with net profit ₹75 Cr — a 10.58% net margin, versus 8.92% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

64.36%
promoter holding
  • Promoter64.36%
  • Public27.46%
  • FII6.99%
  • DII1.19%

2,23,850 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

64.36%64.36%Feb 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹224₹307₹422

The band spans 1.88× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Electric Equipment · ranked #22 of 103 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
30.23vs 33.02 peer med
P/B
5.58vs 5.11 peer med
ROE %
18.42vs 14.85 peer med
Margin %
10.75vs 7.85 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.₹1,45,829 Cr50.645.4510.76%7.62%
ABB India Limited₹1,43,547 Cr93.1415.3716.5%22.41%
Siemens Ltd.₹1,26,779 Cr84.349.159.66%17.43%
CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd.₹1,21,785 Cr87.1513.9415.74%10.04%
GE Vernova T&D India Ltd.₹1,02,880 Cr69.4131.2543.61%19.96%
Havells India Ltd.₹70,472 Cr41.537.2117.02%6.59%
Waaree Energies Limited₹70,129 Cr17.944.3823.05%11.72%
Apar Industries Ltd.₹59,069 Cr42.166.9216.16%5.4%
Suzlon Energy Limited₹52,909 Cr23.375.1621.98%12.29%
Dhoot Transmission Ltd.₹32,771 Cr67.758.111.97%7.6%
Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd.(this company)₹9,202 Cr30.235.5818.42%10.75%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd. operates in the Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment sector, with a market capitalization of Rs 9277 Cr. The company reported a revenue growth of 55.98% and a profit margin of 10.13%. Its shares traded between a 52-week high of Rs 578.5 and a 52-week low of Rs 224.05. As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 64.3639% of the shares.

Positives

  • +The company reported a strong revenue growth of 55.98%.
  • +Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 20.82%, indicating efficient use of capital.
  • +The profit margin of 10.13% reflects the company's ability to retain a portion of its revenue as profit.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3, which is relatively low, suggesting a healthy capital structure.

Negatives

  • −Promoter pledge stands at 21.84% of the promoter's holding as of June 30, 2026.
  • −No quarterly EBITDA or net profit data is available for periods prior to March 2025.
  • −No annual EPS data is provided in the available yearly financial information.

Financial Performance

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd. showed revenue growth of 55.98%. In the most recent quarter (Jun 2026), the company reported a revenue of Rs 572.34 Cr and a net profit of Rs 61.52 Cr. Over the past year (Mar 2026 annual), revenue was Rs 752.33 Cr with a net profit of Rs 77.47 Cr. The EBITDA for the quarter ending June 2026 was Rs 102.83 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company has a profit margin of 10.13%. Return on equity (ROE) stood at 17.45%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 20.82%. Earnings per share (EPS) for the latest available period was Rs 8.61. In the quarter ended March 2026, the company recorded a net profit of Rs 89.28 Cr.

Balance Sheet

The book value per share is Rs 50.47. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.3, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to equity. The company's market capitalization is Rs 9277 Cr.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 64.3639% of the company's shares. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 7.7977%, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 1.533%. The public shareholding was 26.3054%. Institutions collectively held 9.3307% of the shares. There were 215,267 shareholders in total. Promoter pledges accounted for 21.84% of their holding.

Promoter Pledges History

The percentage of promoter shares pledged has remained relatively stable over recent periods, with 21.84% pledged as of June 30, 2026. This figure was 22.26% in June 2018 and March 2019, and 21.25% in December 2017. As of June 30, 2026, Jitendra Ujamsi Mamtora had 42,200,000 pledged shares, representing 44.91% of their holding.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App