IPO Plus

NSE · TANKUP

Tankup Engineers Limited

ESM · ESM 1
₹1795.25
— market cap
P/E
199.03
EPS
₹9.02
Book value
₹56.06
ROE
—
ROCE
21.1%
Debt / equity
1.25

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

014.529.0143.5158.01Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹58 Cr with net profit ₹5 Cr — a 8.24% net margin, versus 7.44% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

73.65%
promoter holding
  • Promoter73.65%
  • Public19.59%
  • DII6.75%

372 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

100%73.65%Aug 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹390₹1795₹1827

The band spans 4.68× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ESM · ESM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Engineering · ranked #1 of 164 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
199.03vs 65.21 peer med
P/B
32.02vs 5.38 peer med
ROE %
—vs 10.94 peer med
Margin %
—vs 9.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.₹3,33,050 Cr35.738.1122.21%27.59%
Indo-MIM Limited₹60,302 Cr102.5718.1620.94%16.61%
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹38,856 Cr74.69.169.91%18.94%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.₹23,195 Cr75.110.8514.44%13.51%
MTAR Technologies Limited₹16,759 Cr123.120.3811.43%12.51%
BEML Ltd.₹16,235 Cr90.965.655.69%3.34%
Azad Engineering Limited₹15,646 Cr112.5810.238.69%21.77%
Aequs Limited₹14,724 Cr—10.56-14.5%-13.49%
Action Construction Equipment Ltd.₹13,905 Cr31.836.8920.64%12.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd.₹12,891 Cr57.725.399.31%11.8%
Tankup Engineers Limited(this company)—199.0332.02——

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Tankup Engineers Limited (TANKUP) reported revenue of Rs 20.47 Cr in the latest annual results. The company's PE ratio stands at 129.71 and its book value is Rs 56.06. Earnings per share (EPS) are Rs 9.02. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28 and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 21.1%. Promoter holding is 73.65% as of March 31, 2026, with no pledged shares. The stock is currently under ESM Stage 2 surveillance.

Positives

  • +Promoter holding is 73.65%, which is a significant stake.
  • +The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 21.1%, indicating efficient use of capital.
  • +Promoter pledging is 0%, suggesting no shares have been pledged by the promoters.

Negatives

  • −The PE ratio of 129.71 is relatively high.
  • −Annual EPS decreased to Rs 4.4 in Mar 2025 from Rs 9.34 in Mar 2024.
  • −Net profit decreased to Rs 1.5236 Cr in Mar 2025 from Rs 2.5688 Cr in Mar 2024.
  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.28, which is above 1 and indicates reliance on debt.
  • −The stock is under ESM Stage 2 surveillance.

Financial Performance

Tankup Engineers Limited has shown fluctuating annual revenue. Revenue increased from Rs 1.3981 Cr in Mar 2022 to Rs 19.5407 Cr in Mar 2024, before rising slightly to Rs 20.4705 Cr in Mar 2025. Net profit, after reaching Rs 2.5688 Cr in Mar 2024, declined to Rs 1.5236 Cr in Mar 2025. EPS followed a similar trend, peaking at Rs 9.34 in Mar 2024 and subsequently falling to Rs 4.4 in Mar 2025.

Balance Sheet

The company maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28, which indicates its reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is reported as Rs 56.06. Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) for the company was 21.1%, suggesting the efficiency with which capital is used to generate profits.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, the promoter holding in Tankup Engineers Limited stands at 73.65%. There are no pledged shares by the promoters. The total number of shareholders is 286.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Tankup Engineers Limited is currently under the Exchange Surveillance Measure (ESM) Stage 2, indicating heightened scrutiny. This measure is implemented to enhance market integrity and protect the interests of investors.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Tankup Engineers Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App