IPO Plus

NSE · SYNOPTICS

Synoptics Technologies Limited

ST-ASM · ASM 1
₹67.5
₹57 Cr market cap
P/E
13.98
EPS
₹4.83
Book value
₹86.97
ROE
5.71%
ROCE
6.88%
Debt / equity
0.46

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

014.4728.9443.4257.89Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹58 Cr with net profit ₹4 Cr — a 7.07% net margin, versus 9.31% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

73.11%
promoter holding
  • Promoter73.11%
  • Public26.89%

1,359 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

73.11%73.11%Jul 23Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹39.65₹67.5₹83

The band spans 2.09× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ST-ASM · ASM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Computers - Software - Medium / Small · ranked #173 of 290 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
13.98vs 25.7 peer med
P/B
0.78vs 3.56 peer med
ROE %
5.71vs 13.1 peer med
Margin %
11.23vs 10.52 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
PB FinTech Limited₹44,748 Cr55.545.7610.36%10.2%
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Ltd.₹28,446 Cr37.258.5223.97%19.25%
Tata Technologies Limited₹27,029 Cr41.177.0417.14%8.93%
Tata Elxsi Limited₹24,019 Cr33.348.2424.73%16.65%
Affle 3i Limited₹22,736 Cr45.744.9311.75%16.72%
Firstsource Solutions Ltd.₹20,762 Cr24.334.2517.49%6.79%
Sagility Limited₹20,345 Cr19.151.9910.04%12.84%
Pine Labs Limited₹18,759 Cr116.043.122.66%5.35%
eClerx Services Ltd.₹15,054 Cr20.735.1524.91%16.07%
KPIT Technologies Ltd.₹14,804 Cr25.74.0114.49%7.98%
Synoptics Technologies Limited(this company)₹57 Cr13.980.785.71%11.23%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Synoptics Technologies Limited is currently under ESM Stage 1 surveillance. The company reported a market capitalization of Rs 65 Cr. In the latest annual results, revenue was Rs 43.3865 Cr with a profit margin of 0%. The price-to-earnings ratio stands at 15.81, and the earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 4.83. Promoter holding is 73.1132%, with no shares pledged.

Positives

  • +Promoter holding is high at 73.1132% as of March 31, 2026, indicating confidence from the promoters.
  • +The company has no pledged promoter shares (0%), which reduces risk for investors.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.4, suggesting a manageable level of debt.

Negatives

  • −The company's profit margin is 0%, indicating no reported profit relative to revenue.
  • −Net profit decreased from Rs 6.0067 Cr in March 2024 to Rs 4.0411 Cr in March 2025.
  • −Earnings per share (EPS) declined from Rs 7.08 in March 2024 to Rs 4.77 in March 2025.
  • −Return on Equity (ROE) is relatively low at 5.55%.
  • −The company is under ESM Stage 1 surveillance, specifically flagging "ESM" measures.

Financial Performance

Synoptics Technologies Limited's revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 was Rs 43.3865 Cr. This represents a 0.1% growth from the previous year's revenue of Rs 43.4166 Cr in March 2024. Net profit for March 2025 was Rs 4.0411 Cr, a decrease from Rs 6.0067 Cr in March 2024. Earnings per share (EPS) declined to Rs 4.77 in March 2025 from Rs 7.08 in March 2024.

Profitability & Returns

The company recorded a Return on Equity (ROE) of 5.55% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 7.097%. The profit margin for the latest period was 0%. The EPS decreased from Rs 7.08 in March 2024 to Rs 4.77 in March 2025.

Balance Sheet

Synoptics Technologies Limited has a book value per share of Rs 86.97. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.4, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to equity. There are no details provided regarding specific assets or liabilities beyond total debt.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, the promoter holding in Synoptics Technologies Limited is 73.1132%. Public shareholding stands at 26.8868%. There is no pledged promoter holding (0%).

Regulatory & Surveillance

Synoptics Technologies Limited is currently under ESM Stage 1 surveillance, which involves enhanced monitoring by regulatory bodies. This includes specific measures related to its listing and trading activities.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Synoptics Technologies Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App