NSE · SUNCLAY
Sundaram-Clayton Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹629 Cr with net profit ₹39 Cr — a 6.27% net margin, versus 3.25% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter59.09%
- Public19.47%
- FII0.86%
- DII20.58%
22,656 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.61× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Castings & Forgings · ranked #13 of 61 by market cap · medians across 47 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bharat Forge Ltd. | ₹85,029 Cr | 84.75 | 7.37 | 8.72% | 3.72% |
| PTC Industries Limited | ₹38,564 Cr | 307.07 | 11.69 | 6.74% | 18.01% |
| AIA Engineering Ltd. | ₹29,061 Cr | 23.42 | 3.45 | 14.69% | 27.24% |
| Happy Forgings Limited | ₹15,996 Cr | 48.86 | 6.96 | 15.38% | 19.91% |
| CIE Automotive India Ltd. | ₹13,439 Cr | 14.51 | 1.73 | 11.66% | 9.09% |
| Ramkrishna Forgings Ltd. | ₹12,876 Cr | 66.02 | 3.58 | 5.2% | 3.79% |
| Kennametal India Limited | ₹7,881 Cr | 40.21 | 9.24 | 22.96% | 12.97% |
| Balu Forge Industries Limited | ₹6,088 Cr | 22.73 | 3.82 | 16.24% | 22.81% |
| Electrosteel Castings Ltd. | ₹4,253 Cr | 26.77 | 0.72 | 3.2% | 2.09% |
| Steelcast Limited | ₹3,654 Cr | 40.3 | 9.25 | 21.99% | 20.55% |
| Sundaram-Clayton Limited(this company) | ₹2,379 Cr | 6.46 | 1.99 | -16.15% | 11.45% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashSundaram-Clayton Limited, listed under the symbol SUNCLAY, has a market capitalization of Rs 3059 Cr. Over the past year, the company's revenue grew by 59.60% to Rs 2047.06 Cr. The company reported a profit margin of 12.46%. Its 52-week high was Rs 2021.6 and its 52-week low was Rs 1112.8.
Positives
- +Revenue grew 59.60% to Rs 2047.06 Cr over the past year.
- +The company reported a profit margin of 12.46%.
- +Current dividend yield is 32%.
Negatives
- −Promoter shareholding has decreased from 74.4529% in December 2023 to 59.0891% in June 2026.
- −The debt-to-equity ratio is high at 1.23.
- −Return on Equity (ROE) is negative at -14.32%.
- −Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is negative at -2.98% indicating inefficient use of capital.
- −EBITDA has been negative for the last three reported quarters (Dec 2025: -8.61 Cr, Sept 2025: -32.46 Cr, Jun 2025: -25.94 Cr).
Financial Performance
Sundaram-Clayton Limited reported an annual revenue of Rs 2047.06 Cr for the period ending March 2026, marking a revenue growth of 59.60%. The net profit for the same period was Rs 252.38 Cr. However, recent quarterly results show fluctuating performance. For the quarter ending March 2026, revenue was Rs 518.11 Cr with a net profit of Rs 426.41 Cr, although EBITDA was negative at Rs -11.46 Cr. The preceding quarter ending December 2025 also reported negative EBITDA of Rs -8.61 Cr and a net loss of Rs -51.92 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's profit margin stood at 12.46%. However, the Return on Equity (ROE) was -14.32% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was -2.98%. The earnings per share (EPS) for March 2026 was Rs 114.48. Despite reporting a dividend yield of 32%, the negative profitability ratios indicate challenges in generating returns from equity and capital.
Balance Sheet
The debt-to-equity ratio for Sundaram-Clayton Limited is 1.23, indicating a significant reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 587.59. The company has a market capitalization of Rs 3059 Cr. There are no reported pledges on promoter shareholding.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, the promoter holding in Sundaram-Clayton Limited was 59.0891%. Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 20.7111% and Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 0.8809%. The public shareholding was 19.3189%. The institutional holding, including DIIs and FIIs, aggregated to 21.592%. There are no pledges reported on the promoter shareholding.
Shareholding Changes
Promoter holding has seen a decrease, from 74.4529% in December 2023 to 59.0891% in June 2026. Conversely, public shareholding increased from 12.907% in December 2023 to 19.3189% in June 2026. DII holding also increased from 11.6324% in December 2023 to 20.7111% in June 2026. FII holding, however, showed fluctuations before decreasing to 0.8809% in June 2026 from 1.0077% in December 2023.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
