NSE · SUMEETINDS
Sumeet Industries Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹364 Cr with net profit ₹4 Cr — a 1.21% net margin, versus 0.42% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter70.34%
- Public29.58%
- FII0.06%
- DII0.01%
40,722 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 3.94× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
- Under exchange surveillance — LT-ASM · ASM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.
Peer comparison
Textiles - Manmade · ranked #9 of 18 by market cap · medians across 17 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grasim Industries Ltd. | ₹2,19,610 Cr | 37.53 | 2.11 | 4.8% | 3.06% |
| Kusumgar Limited | ₹5,799 Cr | 59.01 | 9.75 | 27.65% | 17.64% |
| Filatex India Ltd. | ₹4,031 Cr | 21.11 | 2.68 | 12.18% | 4.49% |
| Ganesha Ecosphere Limited | ₹2,344 Cr | 27.55 | 1.77 | 6.43% | 4.95% |
| Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd. | ₹2,154 Cr | 100.27 | 0.94 | 1.35% | 1.76% |
| Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd. | ₹1,999 Cr | 9.37 | 3.03 | 32.08% | 4.52% |
| Raj Rayon Industries Ltd. | ₹1,173 Cr | 23.7 | 6.3 | 26.7% | 3.94% |
| Century Enka Ltd. | ₹968 Cr | 6.69 | 0.62 | 9.23% | 7.14% |
| Sumeet Industries Ltd.(this company) | ₹742 Cr | 34.45 | 1.79 | 5.02% | 1.79% |
| True Green Bio Energy Limited | ₹597 Cr | 8.44 | 3 | 35.57% | 9.6% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashSumeet Industries Ltd. is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 2452 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 1005.74 Cr, with a profit margin of 304.7%. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at 0.39, while the book value per share was 5.52. The return on equity (ROE) was 12.9% and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 11.11%.
Positives
- +Promoter holding is high at 89.8305% as of June 30, 2026.
- +The company reported a high profit margin of 304.7%.
- +No promoter shares were pledged as of June 30, 2026.
Negatives
- −The debt-to-equity ratio is high at 13.79.
- −The Ebitda for Mar 2025 was negative at -6.1018.
- −Quarterly net profit declined from Rs 97.18 Cr in Dec 2024 to Rs 7.5 Cr in Mar 2026.
- −DII shareholding is 0% as of June 30, 2026.
Financial performance
For the period ending Mar 2025, Sumeet Industries Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 1005.74 Cr, reflecting a revenue growth of 1.9%. The net profit for the same period was Rs 170.26 Cr. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 265.72 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 7.5 Cr. The company's EPS was 0.39.
Profitability & returns
Sumeet Industries Ltd. achieved a profit margin of 304.7%. The return on equity (ROE) was 12.9%, and the return on capital employed (ROCE) stood at 11.11%. The earnings per share (EPS) was 0.39.
Balance sheet
The company's debt-to-equity ratio is 13.79, indicating a high level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is Rs 5.52.
Ownership & pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in Sumeet Industries Ltd. was 89.8305%. Public shareholding was 9.8519%, and FIIs held 0.3176%. DII holding was 0%. There were no promoter shares pledged as of the latest disclosure. The number of shareholders was 32058.
Regulatory & surveillance
No information regarding regulatory or surveillance actions was provided for Sumeet Industries Ltd.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
