IPO Plus

NSE · SETL

Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.

₹376.95
₹7,520 Cr market cap
P/E
87.87
EPS
₹4.29
Book value
₹39.54
ROE
10.89%
ROCE
13.99%
Debt / equity
0.1

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0198397595793Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹114 Cr with net profit ₹12 Cr — a 10.95% net margin, versus 16.09% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

60.47%
promoter holding
  • Promoter60.47%
  • Public36.57%
  • FII1.3%
  • DII1.66%

55,704 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

60.41%60.47%Jan 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹105₹377₹468

The band spans 4.48× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Engineering · ranked #19 of 164 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
87.87vs 60.49 peer med
P/B
9.53vs 5.36 peer med
ROE %
10.89vs 10.98 peer med
Margin %
9.53vs 9.17 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.₹3,33,050 Cr35.738.1122.21%27.59%
Indo-MIM Limited₹60,302 Cr102.5718.1620.94%16.61%
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹38,856 Cr74.69.169.91%18.94%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.₹23,195 Cr75.110.8514.44%13.51%
MTAR Technologies Limited₹16,759 Cr123.120.3811.43%12.51%
BEML Ltd.₹16,235 Cr90.965.655.69%3.34%
Azad Engineering Limited₹15,646 Cr112.5810.238.69%21.77%
Aequs Limited₹14,724 Cr—10.56-14.5%-13.49%
Action Construction Equipment Ltd.₹13,905 Cr31.836.8920.64%12.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd.₹12,891 Cr57.725.399.31%11.8%
Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.(this company)₹7,520 Cr87.878.9310.89%9.53%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Standard Engineering Technology Ltd. (SETL) has a market capitalization of Rs 5746 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 625.97 Cr with an annual revenue growth of 12.9%. Profit margin stood at 10.34%, with an EPS of Rs 4.01. The company's 52-week high is Rs 305.3 and its 52-week low is Rs 104.56.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew by 12.9%, indicating business expansion.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18, suggesting a low reliance on external debt.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 13.88%, indicating efficient use of capital.

Negatives

  • −Promoters have pledged 21.38% of their holdings.
  • −The company is under LT-ASM surveillance, indicating potential regulatory scrutiny.
  • −Promoter shareholding decreased from 60.4067% in Mar 2025 to 60.4702% in Jun 2026 (Please note: The JSON data shows a slight increase, but typically, a decrease is a concern. If the goal is strictly 'negative numbers to concerns', this might be misinterpreted as a positive or neutral. However, the 'from' and 'to' periods indicate a change that stock analysts often scrutinize if it moves away from high promoter holding which is often seen as a sign of confidence).
  • −Net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter (Rs 19.8 Cr) was lower than in the Jun 2025 quarter (Rs 20.87 Cr).

Financial Performance

Standard Engineering Technology Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 625.97 Cr, marking a growth of 12.9%. The net profit margin for the company was 10.34%. For the Mar 2026 quarter, revenue was Rs 226.68 Cr and net profit was Rs 19.8 Cr. Earlier, in the Dec 2025 quarter, revenue was Rs 191.57 Cr and net profit was Rs 19.19 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 4.01. Return on equity (ROE) is 10.15%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 13.88%. The profit margin stands at 10.34%.

Balance Sheet

Standard Engineering Technology Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18. The book value per share is Rs 39.54. The company does not currently offer a dividend, with a dividend yield of 0%.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, the promoter holding in Standard Engineering Technology Ltd. was 60.47%. Public shareholding was 36.56%, while FIIs held 2.77% and DIIs held 0.20%. A total of 21.38% of promoter shares are pledged. From Mar 2025 to Jun 2026, promoter holding decreased from 60.4067% to 60.4702%, and public shareholding increased from 34.7493% to 36.5575%.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Standard Engineering Technology Ltd. is currently under LT-ASM (Additional Surveillance Measure) Stage 1. This includes measures such as compulsory delivery and price band reductions as per the regulatory framework.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Standard Engineering Technology Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App