NSE · SEPC
SEPC Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹119 Cr with net profit ₹-18 Cr — a -15.29% net margin, versus 4.93% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter9.39%
- Public76.23%
- FII0.67%
- DII13.71%
3,23,424 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.45× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
- Promoter holding fell 2.28 percentage points to 9.39% in the latest disclosure.
Peer comparison
Engineering - Turnkey Services · ranked #30 of 80 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Larsen & Toubro Ltd. | ₹5,66,561 Cr | 29.67 | 5.01 | 15.81% | 5.94% |
| ACME Solar Holdings Ltd. | ₹27,918 Cr | 37.12 | 3.34 | 9.05% | 27.13% |
| Engineers India Ltd. | ₹16,451 Cr | 18.33 | 4.92 | 26.86% | 23.74% |
| Juniper Green Energy Ltd. | ₹14,556 Cr | 143.71 | 2.79 | 1.94% | 9.66% |
| VA Tech Wabag Ltd. | ₹12,434 Cr | 31.2 | 4.52 | 15.08% | 9.73% |
| Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd. | ₹10,798 Cr | 25.05 | 2.6 | 11.4% | 12.84% |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd. | ₹7,655 Cr | 16.44 | 6.84 | 41.64% | 11.83% |
| GMR Pow And Urban Infra Limited | ₹7,202 Cr | 5.76 | 3.65 | -16.92% | -2.36% |
| Power Mech Projects Ltd. | ₹7,183 Cr | 18.36 | 2.86 | 14.45% | 6.12% |
| ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd. | ₹7,058 Cr | 28.43 | 2.55 | 8.97% | 2.74% |
| SEPC Limited(this company) | ₹973 Cr | 36.29 | 0.52 | 2.79% | 2.3% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashSEPC Limited, with a market capitalization of Rs 1172 Cr, reported revenue of Rs 646.02 Cr and a profit margin of 5.08%. The company's earnings per share stood at Rs 0.28, with a return on equity of 279%.
Positives
- +Revenue grew by 6.5%, reaching Rs 646.02 Cr for the year ending March 2025.
- +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.3.
- +The return on equity (ROE) is high at 279%.
Negatives
- −Promoter holding decreased from 64.48% in March 2018 to 18.67% in March 2026.
- −A high percentage (71.45%) of promoter shares were pledged as of March 2026.
- −The earnings per share (EPS) decreased from Rs 0.28 to Rs 0.16 during the year ending March 2025.
- −The company has a relatively low return on capital employed (ROCE) of 4.48%.
Financial Performance
For the year ending March 2025, SEPC Limited generated revenue of Rs 646.02 Cr, marking a 6.5% growth. The company reported a net profit of Rs 24.84 Cr for the same period. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 273.83 Cr, yielding a net profit of Rs 13.73 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
SEPC Limited achieved a profit margin of 5.08% and a return on equity (ROE) of 279%. The return on capital employed (ROCE) was 4.48%. The earnings per share (EPS) for March 2025 was Rs 0.16.
Balance Sheet
The company's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.3, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share stood at Rs 9.87.
Ownership & Pledges
As of March 2026, promoter holding in SEPC Limited was 18.67%, with 71.45% of promoter shares pledged. Public shareholding was 66.47%, while DIIs held 13.91% and FIIs held 0.96%. The number of shareholders increased to 317139 by March 2026.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
