IPO Plus

NSE · SANSTAR · FMCG

Sanstar Limited

₹94.04
₹1,883 Cr market cap
P/E
54.67
EPS
₹1.72
Book value
₹40.59
ROE
0%
ROCE
0%
Debt / equity
0.65

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

056.73113170227Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹218 Cr with net profit ₹6 Cr — a 2.69% net margin, versus 4.47% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

64.18%
promoter holding
  • Promoter64.18%
  • Public35.4%
  • FII0.15%
  • DII0.27%

68,934 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

70.37%64.18%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹74.3₹94.04₹137

The band spans 1.85× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Miscellaneous · ranked #100 of 552 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
54.67vs 42.17 peer med
P/B
2.32vs 6.5 peer med
ROE %
0vs 12.22 peer med
Margin %
432.05vs 13.68 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd.₹4,72,317 Cr42.7611.2926.24%62.66%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.₹4,46,185 Cr32.274.3613.33%31.98%
Eternal Limited₹3,50,452 Cr712.0611.191.58%0.63%
BSE Limited₹1,54,996 Cr50.2819.4938.76%53.09%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited₹1,47,050 Cr7.786.3780.07%23.43%
GAIL (India) Ltd.₹1,22,159 Cr9.681.2613.05%7.91%
One 97 Communications Ltd.₹1,15,268 Cr137.56.935.15%8.95%
Meesho Limited₹1,08,125 Cr—25.7-21.93%-6.19%
GMR Airports Limited₹1,05,277 Cr164.580-25.64%3.13%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.₹89,961 Cr50.0125.651.22%58.86%
Sanstar Limited(this company)₹1,883 Cr54.672.320%4.32%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Sanstar Limited is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 2184 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 971.45 Cr, reflecting a revenue growth of -11.4%. The PE ratio stands at 33.04 with an EPS of 3.3. Sanstar Limited has a book value of Rs 40.59 and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65. Return on equity (ROE) is 26.31% and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 26.34%.

Positives

  • +The Return on Equity (ROE) for the company is 26.31%.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) stands at 26.34%.
  • +The company's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.65.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the latest period was -11.4%.
  • −The company's profit margin is 0%.
  • −Promoter holding decreased from 70.37% in June 2025 to 64.18% in June 2026.
  • −No annual EPS figures for Mar 2025, Jun 2025, Sept 2025, Dec 2025, and Mar 2026 were provided.
  • −No quarterly EPS figures for June 2023 and June 2024 were provided.

Financial Performance

Sanstar Limited's revenue for the last reported period was Rs 971.45 Cr. Revenue growth for the period was -11.4%. The company's net profit margin was 0%. Quarterly revenue for June 2024 was Rs 290.88 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 16.51 Cr, compared to June 2023 revenue of Rs 304.36 Cr and net profit of Rs 14.11 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 26.31% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 26.34%. The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio is 33.04, with an Earnings Per Share (EPS) of 3.3. The profit margin for the latest reported period is 0%.

Balance Sheet

Sanstar Limited has a book value of Rs 40.59 per share. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.65. The company's market capitalization is Rs 2184 Cr.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 64.18% of the company's shares. Public shareholding was 35.25%. FIIs held 0.29% and DIIs held 0.27% of the shares. There were no promoter pledges reported as of June 30, 2026.

Shareholding Changes

Promoter holding decreased from 70.37% in June 2025 to 64.18% in June 2026. Public shareholding increased from 26.55% in June 2025 to 35.25% in June 2026. FII holding slightly increased from 0.21% in June 2025 to 0.29% in June 2026, while DII holding decreased from 2.85% to 0.27% in the same period.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Sanstar Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App