IPO Plus

NSE · SANDUMA

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.

₹177.73
₹7,861 Cr market cap
P/E
16.04
EPS
₹27.43
Book value
₹159.52
ROE
18.8%
ROCE
25.84%
Debt / equity
0.24

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01291258338745166Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹582 Cr with net profit ₹178 Cr — a 30.49% net margin, versus 29.83% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

74.22%
promoter holding
  • Promoter74.22%
  • Public23.23%
  • FII1.97%
  • DII0.58%

88,877 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

74.22%74.22%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹153₹178₹273

The band spans 1.78× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Mining / Minerals / Metals · ranked #10 of 57 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
16.04vs 14.41 peer med
P/B
2.76vs 1.81 peer med
ROE %
18.8vs 10.48 peer med
Margin %
—vs 6.05 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Coal India Ltd.₹2,46,509 Cr7.391.9326.17%19.89%
Hindustan Zinc Limited₹2,40,040 Cr11.54869.51%40.9%
Vedanta Limited₹1,02,354 Cr10.358.0177.48%22.92%
Lloyds Metals N Energy Limited₹1,00,532 Cr19.186.2132.33%22.39%
NMDC Ltd.₹61,894 Cr8.31.8121.87%23.22%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.₹40,726 Cr33.7512.1927.48%32.49%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.₹14,746 Cr23.612.089.32%20.65%
Gravita India Limited₹11,026 Cr27.714.1715.05%7.81%
Jain Resource Recycling Limited₹9,887 Cr27.685.7620.45%2.95%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.(this company)₹8,640 Cr10.12.3322.58%14.98%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd. (SANDUMA) has a market capitalization of Rs 9617 Cr. The company reported annual revenue of Rs 3215.6 Cr and a net profit of Rs 470.17 Cr for the period ending Mar 2025. Its EPS stood at Rs 27.43, with a book value of Rs 159.52.

Positives

  • +The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 24.3168% indicates efficient use of capital.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24 is low, suggesting a healthy capital structure.
  • +Promoter holding is substantial at 74.2178% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +There are no reported promoter pledges as of June 30, 2026.

Negatives

  • −No dividend yield information was provided in the data.
  • −Revenue growth for the annual period ending Mar 2025 was not provided in the data.
  • −The company's annual profit margin figure was not provided in the data.
  • −Quarterly EPS figures are not available for any period in the provided data.
  • −Promoter pledging reached 55.21% in June 2019 and March 2019.

Financial Performance

For the year ending Mar 2025, Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd. recorded annual revenue of Rs 3215.6 Cr and a net profit of Rs 470.17 Cr. The company's EBITDA for the same period was Rs 741.1 Cr. Quarterly revenue for the period ending Mar 2026 reached Rs 1511.39 Cr, generating a net profit of Rs 235.78 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's Return on Equity (ROE) was 18.8%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was 24.3168%. The EPS for the last available period was Rs 27.43. For the fiscal year ending Mar 2025, the EPS was Rs 29.02.

Balance Sheet

Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24. The book value per share is Rs 159.52. The price-to-earnings (PE) ratio stands at 16.04.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in the company was 74.2178%. Public shareholding was 23.4604%, while FIIs held 1.7382% and DIIs held 0.5836%. The company reported no promoter pledge as of June 30, 2026.

Regulatory & Surveillance

No information regarding surveillance measures was provided for Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App