NSE · SAMBHAAV
Sambhaav Media Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹10 Cr with net profit ₹0 Cr — a 2.83% net margin, versus -11.84% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter62.93%
- Public36.82%
- FII0.25%
26,830 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.31× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · ranked #40 of 95 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun TV Network Limited | ₹23,466 Cr | 14.76 | 1.74 | 11.44% | 37.15% |
| PVR Inox Limited | ₹15,374 Cr | 32.39 | 2.08 | 6.42% | 8.45% |
| Saregama India Limited | ₹11,947 Cr | 47.96 | 7 | 13.34% | 21.57% |
| Tips Music Limited | ₹9,782 Cr | 43.07 | 30.15 | 70.06% | 53.48% |
| Zee Entertainment Enterprises Ltd. | ₹6,144 Cr | 34.39 | 0.49 | 1.38% | 2.03% |
| Network 18 Media & Investments Ltd. | ₹4,137 Cr | 447.17 | 0.83 | 0.19% | -0.91% |
| D.B.Corp Ltd. | ₹2,761 Cr | 8.44 | 1.1 | 13.04% | 13.82% |
| Media Matrix Worldwide Limited | ₹2,193 Cr | 242 | 29.97 | 12.12% | 50.43% |
| Panorama Studios International Ltd. | ₹1,634 Cr | 67.43 | 7.4 | 7.1% | 6.8% |
| JOJO Limited | ₹1,514 Cr | 211.15 | 21.11 | 10% | 23.87% |
| Sambhaav Media Ltd.(this company) | ₹105 Cr | 325 | 1.33 | -1.92% | -3.54% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashSambhaav Media Ltd. has a market capitalization of Rs 117 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 43.43 Cr with a profit margin of 55.7%. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.15.
Positives
- +Revenue grew by 4.8% for the last twelve months.
- +The profit margin for the company is 55.7%.
- +Return on equity (ROE) is 28.3%.
- +Debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.15.
- +Promoter shareholding is significant at 62.93% as of June 30, 2026.
Negatives
- −The trailing twelve months PE ratio is high at 611.
- −Return on capital employed (ROCE) is low at 2.39%.
- −EPS is very low at Rs 0.01.
- −The company has not reported any dividend yield (0%).
- −Net profit in the September 2025 quarter was negative at Rs -0.31 Cr.
Financial Performance
Sambhaav Media Ltd.'s revenue for the last twelve months was Rs 43.43 Cr. Revenue grew by 4.8%. The company's net profit for the latest reported annual period (Mar 2026) was Rs 0.07 Cr. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 was Rs 12.51 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 0.39 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's profit margin is 55.7%. Return on equity (ROE) is 28.3%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 2.39%. The basic EPS is Rs 0.01. The TTM PE ratio is 611.
Balance Sheet
Sambhaav Media Ltd. has a book value per share of Rs 4.37. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.15, indicating a low level of debt relative to equity. The company has a dividend yield of 0%.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 62.93% of the company's shares. Public shareholding was 36.82%, and institutions held 0.25%. There was no promoter share pledge reported.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
