NSE · RKSWAMY
R K Swamy Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹38 Cr with net profit ₹2 Cr — a 5.7% net margin, versus 20.26% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter69.61%
- Public30.21%
- FII0.18%
27,154 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.01× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Miscellaneous · ranked #158 of 552 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd. | ₹4,72,317 Cr | 42.76 | 11.29 | 26.24% | 62.66% |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. | ₹4,46,185 Cr | 32.27 | 4.36 | 13.33% | 31.98% |
| Eternal Limited | ₹3,50,452 Cr | 712.06 | 11.19 | 1.58% | 0.63% |
| BSE Limited | ₹1,54,996 Cr | 50.28 | 19.49 | 38.76% | 53.09% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹1,47,050 Cr | 7.78 | 6.37 | 80.07% | 23.43% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | ₹1,22,159 Cr | 9.68 | 1.26 | 13.05% | 7.91% |
| One 97 Communications Ltd. | ₹1,15,268 Cr | 137.5 | 6.93 | 5.15% | 8.95% |
| Meesho Limited | ₹1,08,125 Cr | — | 25.7 | -21.93% | -6.19% |
| GMR Airports Limited | ₹1,05,277 Cr | 164.58 | 0 | -25.64% | 3.13% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. | ₹89,961 Cr | 50.01 | 25.6 | 51.22% | 58.86% |
| R K Swamy Limited(this company) | ₹406 Cr | 16.61 | 1.53 | 9.23% | 6.55% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashR K Swamy Limited is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 510 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 306.15 Cr and a profit margin of 6.49%. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 4.83, with a return on equity (ROE) of 9.23% and return on capital employed (ROCE) of 11.67%.
Positives
- +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.11.
- +Promoter holding of 69.61% as of June 30, 2026, indicates significant insider ownership.
- +No promoter shares are reported as pledged.
Negatives
- −Revenue decreased by 11.2%.
- −Promoter holding decreased from 83.04% in February 2024 to 69.61% in June 2026.
- −FII shareholding decreased from 5.87% in March 2024 to 0.24% in June 2026.
- −DII shareholding decreased from 10.14% in June 2024 to 2.55% in June 2026.
Financial Performance
R K Swamy Limited recorded revenue of Rs 306.15 Cr. The revenue growth, however, saw a decline of 11.2%. Net profit for the period was Rs 18.66 Cr, as per the annual figures for March 2025. The company's earnings per share (EPS) stood at Rs 4.83.
Profitability & Returns
The company maintained a profit margin of 6.49%. Return on Equity (ROE) was reported at 9.23%, while Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was 11.67%. The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio is 31.96, and the book value per share is Rs 52.34.
Balance Sheet
R K Swamy Limited maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, indicating a limited reliance on debt for financing its operations. The company's book value per share is Rs 52.34.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 69.61% of the shares. Public shareholding was 27.60%, with DIIs holding 2.55% and FIIs holding 0.24%. There are no promoter shares reported as pledged.
Regulatory & Surveillance
No information regarding regulatory actions or surveillance measures was available for R K Swamy Limited in the provided data. This implies the company is not currently under any stated surveillance category.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
