IPO Plus

NSE · RHETAN

Rhetan TMT Limited

LT-ASM · ASM 1
₹13.02
₹1,038 Cr market cap
P/E
81.38
EPS
₹0.16
Book value
₹1.43
ROE
11.11%
ROCE
11.78%
Debt / equity
0.32

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

021.7443.4765.2186.94Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹33 Cr with net profit ₹10 Cr — a 31.25% net margin, versus 7.99% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

62.12%
promoter holding
  • Promoter62.12%
  • Public37.53%
  • FII0.35%

86,616 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

62.12%62.12%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹12.76₹13.02₹34.87

The band spans 2.73× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — LT-ASM · ASM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Steel - Medium / Small · ranked #37 of 120 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
81.38vs 25.58 peer med
P/B
9.12vs 2.69 peer med
ROE %
11.11vs 11.92 peer med
Margin %
57.1vs 6.25 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.₹17,214 Cr39.054.179.39%8.91%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd.₹15,367 Cr13.911.913.78%20.18%
Usha Martin Ltd.₹14,548 Cr26.694.4114.11%13.21%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.₹14,073 Cr17.172.4513.79%13.89%
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹12,894 Cr31.643.711.69%8.92%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.₹7,108 Cr52.694.648.58%10.88%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd.₹6,885 Cr32.40.812.28%5.15%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.₹6,388 Cr71.4112.8417.99%14.93%
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.₹6,182 Cr18.23.0514.11%11.59%
Man Industries (India) Ltd.₹5,984 Cr29.282.898.17%5.27%
Rhetan TMT Limited(this company)₹1,038 Cr81.389.1211.11%57.1%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Rhetan TMT Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 2270 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 65.21 Cr and a profit margin of 42.14%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stands at Rs 0.13, with a book value of Rs 1.36. The promoter holding is 62.1176%.

Positives

  • +The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22.
  • +The profit margin is 42.14%, indicating efficient operations.
  • +Promoter holding is 62.1176%, showing significant insider commitment.
  • +No promoter shares are pledged (0%).

Negatives

  • −Annual revenue decreased by 25.00% from Rs 86.94 Cr in Mar 2023 to Rs 65.21 Cr in Mar 2024.
  • −Annual net profit declined by 28.56% from Rs 5.42 Cr in Mar 2023 to Rs 3.87 Cr in Mar 2024.
  • −The PE ratio is 356, which is considerably high.
  • −EPS decreased from Rs 0.18 in Mar 2021 to Rs 0.05 in Mar 2024.
  • −FII holding has decreased from 0.5459% in Mar 2023 to 0.3367% in Jun 2026.

Financial Performance

Rhetan TMT Limited's revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2024 was Rs 65.21 Cr, reflecting a decrease from the Rs 86.94 Cr reported in March 2023. Net profit also declined to Rs 3.87 Cr in March 2024 from Rs 5.42 Cr in March 2023. The company's EPS decreased from Rs 0.09 in March 2023 to Rs 0.05 in March 2024.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin stood at 42.14%. Return on equity (ROE) was 9.48% and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 9.70%. The EPS for the latest period was Rs 0.13. The company has not declared any dividends, with a dividend yield of 0%.

Balance Sheet

Rhetan TMT Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.22, indicating a relatively low reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 1.36. No information is available regarding short-term or long-term liabilities beyond the debt-to-equity ratio.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, the promoter holding in Rhetan TMT Limited was 62.1176%. Public shareholding was 37.5457%, while FIIs held 0.3367%. There was no promoter pledge reported (0%). Over time, the number of shareholders has increased from 11 in June 2022 to 76501 in June 2026.

Regulatory & Surveillance

No specific information regarding regulatory actions or surveillance measures was provided for Rhetan TMT Limited in the available data. This indicates that the company is not currently under any known special surveillance by regulatory bodies based on the provided dataset.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Rhetan TMT Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App