IPO Plus

NSE · PPLPHARMA

Piramal Pharma Limited

₹239.32
₹31,862 Cr market cap
P/E
—
EPS
₹0
Book value
₹61.18
ROE
-79%
ROCE
4.16%
Debt / equity
0.65

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

02321464369649286Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,345 Cr with net profit ₹171 Cr — a 12.69% net margin, versus 10.09% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

34.8%
promoter holding
  • Promoter34.8%
  • Public37.11%
  • FII13.65%
  • DII14.44%

4,13,197 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

34.95%34.8%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹132₹239₹243

The band spans 1.84× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · ranked #17 of 102 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
—vs 37.93 peer med
P/B
3.91vs 4.29 peer med
ROE %
-79vs 12.76 peer med
Margin %
-213.6vs 12.22 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.₹4,46,276 Cr36.26513.79%17.89%
Laurus Labs Limited₹1,26,433 Cr94.3520.8222.11%17.13%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.₹1,19,491 Cr26.294.2915.1%14.11%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd.₹1,14,683 Cr40.962.957.21%8.49%
Cipla Ltd.₹1,13,991 Cr36.713.228.18%10.39%
Mankind Pharma Limited₹1,04,913 Cr44.965.9712.76%14.58%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.₹1,03,568 Cr25.522.6210.13%10.88%
Lupin Limited₹90,914 Cr16.143.7821.65%17.07%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹73,096 Cr23.426.5318.07%9.22%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.₹63,334 Cr27.794.5616.66%14.31%
Piramal Pharma Limited(this company)₹31,862 Cr—3.91-78.97%-2.14%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Piramal Pharma Limited is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 23814 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 9082.38 Cr and a negative profit margin of -367.5%. Its return on equity (ROE) was -357.6%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 2.5789%.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew by 12% to Rs 9082.38 Cr.
  • +Debt-to-equity ratio is 0.65.
  • +Promoter pledge is 0% of their holding.
  • +Institutions held 27.0905% of shares as of June 2026.

Negatives

  • −The company reported a negative profit margin of -367.5%.
  • −Return on equity (ROE) is significantly negative at -357.6%.
  • −The latest annual net profit for March 2026 was -325.94 Cr, with EPS at -2.46.
  • −FII shareholding decreased from 32.226% in August 2023 to 12.5162% in June 2026.
  • −Quarterly net profit was -8.83 Cr for March 2026.

Financial Performance

Piramal Pharma Limited generated revenue of Rs 9082.38 Cr, marking a 12% revenue growth. However, the company recorded a negative profit margin of -367.5%. The annual net profit for March 2026 was -325.94, with basic EPS at -2.46 for the same period. More recently, for the quarter ending March 2026, the company reported revenue of Rs 2751.77 Cr and a net profit of -8.83.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profitability metrics show a Negative return on equity (ROE) of -357.6%. The return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at 2.5789%. The profit margin was significantly negative at -367.5%, indicating that the company is incurring substantial losses relative to its revenue.

Balance Sheet

Piramal Pharma Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.65. The book value per share is Rs 61.34. Further details regarding other balance sheet components are not provided.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter shareholding was 34.8012%, with DII holding 14.5743% and FII holding 12.5162%. Public shareholding was 38.1083%. There are no promoter shares pledged. The total number of shareholders stood at 461096.

Shareholding Changes

Promoter shareholding in Piramal Pharma Limited has shown minor fluctuations, from 35.0233% in August 2023 to 34.8012% by June 2026. FII holding has decreased from 32.226% in August 2023 to 12.5162% in June 2026. DII holding increased from 7.8257% to 14.5743% over the same period. Public shareholding has increased from 24.925% to 38.1083%.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Piramal Pharma Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App