NSE · PPAP · Auto Ancillaries
PPAP Automotive Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹144 Cr with net profit ₹2 Cr — a 1.59% net margin, versus 7.6% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter64.3%
- Public30.03%
- FII5.66%
16,356 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.16× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Auto Ancillaries · ranked #73 of 116 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,68,977 Cr | 36.87 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| Bosch Ltd. | ₹1,49,737 Cr | 63.36 | 10.08 | 35.95% | 10.91% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,38,869 Cr | 24.21 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| UNO Minda Limited | ₹76,572 Cr | 62.55 | 10.31 | 17.72% | 5.84% |
| Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited | ₹56,266 Cr | 72.46 | 8.8 | 11.63% | 14.1% |
| Endurance Technologies Ltd. | ₹35,192 Cr | 35.02 | 4.87 | 14.08% | 6.05% |
| Exide Industries Ltd. | ₹30,375 Cr | 28.87 | 2.19 | 7.55% | 5.29% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd. | ₹27,371 Cr | 51.61 | 4.98 | 9.57% | 5.46% |
| Sansera Engineering Ltd. | ₹26,981 Cr | 72.38 | 8.73 | 11.76% | 9.57% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd. | ₹26,088 Cr | 51.65 | 7.06 | 14.01% | 11.86% |
| PPAP Automotive Ltd.(this company) | ₹309 Cr | 75.96 | 0.9 | 0.56% | 7.64% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashPPAP Automotive Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 410 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 555.31 Cr and a profit margin of 7.62%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stands at 1.34 with a book value of 241.05. The company's 52-week high was Rs 379.5 and its 52-week low was Rs 176.
Positives
- +The Return on Equity (ROE) is significantly high at 55.6%.
- +The company has no reported promoter pledges (0%).
Negatives
- −The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is relatively low at 3.2578%, especially when compared to ROE.
- −The company experienced a net loss of Rs -2.27 Cr in Jun 2025.
- −Net profit was very low at Rs 0.07 Cr in Dec 2025, despite revenue of Rs 138.88 Cr in the same quarter.
- −The dividend yield is very high at 52%, which could indicate an unsustainable payout unless supported by strong and consistent profit generation that is not reflected in other metrics.
Financial Performance
PPAP Automotive Limited reported a revenue of Rs 555.31 Cr, reflecting a revenue growth of 6%. The company's profit margin was 7.62%. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 was Rs 174.58 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 45.45 Cr. This follows a net profit of Rs 0.07 Cr on revenue of Rs 138.88 Cr in Dec 2025. In Jun 2025, the company recorded a net loss of Rs -2.27 Cr on a revenue of Rs 116.63 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 55.6%, while the Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 3.2578%. The earnings per share (EPS) for PPAP Automotive Limited is 1.34. The profit margin stands at 7.62% based on the latest available figures.
Balance Sheet
PPAP Automotive Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59. The book value per share is Rs 241.05. The company's EPS is 1.34. No other specific balance sheet figures were provided in the data.
Ownership & Pledges
There are no promoter pledges reported, with promoter pledge at 0%. The number of shareholders as of Mar 2026 is 15228.
Regulatory & Surveillance
PPAP Automotive Limited is currently under ESM (Enhanced Surveillance Measure) Stage 1 surveillance, as indicated by the 'ESM · ESM 1' label. This measure typically involves additional reporting and disclosures to ensure market integrity and protect investor interests.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
