IPO Plus

NSE · PERSISTENT

Persistent Systems Ltd.

Promoter stake −1.48pp
₹6053.5
₹1,00,388 Cr market cap
P/E
53.68
EPS
₹112.77
Book value
₹775.13
ROE
20.99%
ROCE
26.36%
Debt / equity
0.06

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0373274641119714929Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹4,494 Cr with net profit ₹483 Cr — a 10.74% net margin, versus 9.76% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-10-31

28.82%
promoter holding
  • Promoter28.82%
  • Public15.83%
  • FII21.3%
  • DII34.05%

2,42,461 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

30.66%28.82%Mar 25Oct 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹4245₹6054₹6599

The band spans 1.55× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 1.48 percentage points to 28.82% in the latest disclosure.

Peer comparison

Computers - Software - Large · ranked #7 of 12 by market cap · medians across 11 industry peers

P/E
53.68vs 22.95 peer med
P/B
7.8vs 5.08 peer med
ROE %
20.99vs 20.2 peer med
Margin %
10.73vs 13.24 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.₹9,03,979 Cr16.547.5943.37%18.22%
Infosys Limited₹4,79,447 Cr15.165.0831.03%16.24%
HCL Technologies Ltd.₹3,90,768 Cr20.545.1324.08%13.27%
Wipro Ltd.₹1,96,134 Cr14.892.4816.68%13.58%
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,79,476 Cr31.426.0418.62%9.01%
LTM Limited₹1,28,683 Cr22.954.9720.2%11.49%
Persistent Systems Ltd.(this company)₹1,00,388 Cr53.687.820.99%10.73%
Coforge Limited₹91,980 Cr41.974.19.8%9.66%
Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.₹89,010 Cr24.9411.5846.42%39.38%
Mphasis Limited₹48,119 Cr24.854.4718.55%11.64%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Persistent Systems Ltd., listed under symbol PERSISTENT, has a market capitalization of Rs 81852 Cr. The company's PE ratio is 153.38 with an EPS of 122.21. It reported revenue of Rs 14928.88 Cr and a net profit margin of 12.65%.

Positives

  • +The company reported revenue growth of 21.6%, indicating operational expansion.
  • +The annual profit margin is 12.65%, demonstrating efficient cost management.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 29.8038%, suggesting effective utilization of capital.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.06.
  • +Promoter shareholding pledge is 0%, indicating no encumbrance on promoter shares.

Negatives

  • −The PE ratio of 153.38 is relatively high compared to its EPS of 122.21.
  • −The number of shareholders has significantly increased from 52339 in September 2016 to 284983 in June 2026, potentially increasing volatility.
  • −The annual EPS for March 2026 is 118.87, which is slightly lower than the TTM EPS of 122.21.

Financial Performance

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, Persistent Systems Ltd. recorded a revenue of Rs 14928.875 Cr, demonstrating a revenue growth of 21.6%. The net profit for the same period was Rs 1865.12 Cr, resulting in an EPS of 118.87. EBITDA stood at Rs 2572.919 Cr for this annual period. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 4055.94 Cr with a net profit of Rs 529.26 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

Persistent Systems Ltd. achieved a profit margin of 12.65%. The Return on Equity (ROE) for the company is 23.8%, while the Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 29.8038%. Despite healthy returns, the high PE ratio of 153.38 may indicate market expectations or premium valuation for the company's earnings.

Balance Sheet

The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, indicating limited reliance on borrowed capital. The book value per share is Rs 496.85. The company did not report any promoter share pledges, indicating a clean balance sheet in that regard.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter shareholding in Persistent Systems Ltd. was 30.2947%. DIIs held 30.2432% and FIIs held 20.7895%. The public shareholding stood at 18.6726%. Institutions collectively held 51.0327% of the company's shares. There were no shares pledged by the promoters.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Oct 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Persistent Systems Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App