IPO Plus

NSE · PENIND

Pennar Industries Ltd.

₹159.2
₹2,157 Cr market cap
P/E
15.16
EPS
₹10.5
Book value
₹86.53
ROE
11.93%
ROCE
13.54%
Debt / equity
0.91

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0917183327503666Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹569 Cr with net profit ₹22 Cr — a 3.8% net margin, versus 3.79% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

39.91%
promoter holding
  • Promoter39.91%
  • Public50.53%
  • FII3.6%
  • DII5.96%

77,697 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

39.66%39.91%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹129₹159₹280

The band spans 2.17× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Steel - Medium / Small · ranked #23 of 120 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
15.16vs 25.82 peer med
P/B
1.84vs 2.84 peer med
ROE %
11.93vs 11.87 peer med
Margin %
390.4vs 6.38 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd.₹17,214 Cr39.054.179.39%8.91%
Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd.₹15,367 Cr13.911.913.78%20.18%
Usha Martin Ltd.₹14,548 Cr26.694.4114.11%13.21%
Godawari Power & Ispat Ltd.₹14,073 Cr17.172.4513.79%13.89%
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹12,894 Cr31.643.711.69%8.92%
Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd.₹7,108 Cr52.694.648.58%10.88%
Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd.₹6,885 Cr32.40.812.28%5.15%
Aeroflex Industries Ltd.₹6,388 Cr71.4112.8417.99%14.93%
Technocraft Industries (India) Ltd.₹6,182 Cr18.23.0514.11%11.59%
Man Industries (India) Ltd.₹5,984 Cr29.282.898.17%5.27%
Pennar Industries Ltd.(this company)₹2,157 Cr15.161.8411.93%3.9%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Pennar Industries Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 2292 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 3263.27 Cr and an EPS of 10.24. Its 52-week trading range was between Rs 129.1 and Rs 279.9.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew by 3.1% to Rs 3263.27 Cr.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 13.54%.
  • +Quarterly revenue for Dec 2025 grew to Rs 943.06 Cr from Rs 839.72 Cr in Dec 2024.
  • +The profit margin is significantly high at 383.4%.

Negatives

  • −The promoter holding has decreased from 7.42% pledged in Mar 2018 to 8.73% pledged in June 2026, with an increase in pledged shares percentage over this period.
  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.85, indicating a notable reliance on debt financing.
  • −No dividend yield has been reported (0%).
  • −Shareholding data shows a significant public holding of 50.45% compared to promoter holding of 39.67%.

Financial Performance

The company's revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2025 was Rs 3263.27 Cr, reflecting a revenue growth of 3.1%. Net profit for the same period was Rs 119.27 Cr. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 stood at Rs 924.8 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 41.04 Cr. The trailing twelve months EPS is 10.24.

Profitability & Returns

Pennar Industries Ltd. achieved a return on equity (ROE) of 11.93% and a return on capital employed (ROCE) of 13.54%. The reported profit margin was 383.4%. The earnings per share (EPS) for the last reported fiscal year was Rs 10.24.

Balance Sheet

The company maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.85. The book value per share is Rs 86.53. No dividend yield is reported.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding was 39.67%, with 8.73% of promoter shares pledged. Public shareholding was 50.45%, while institutions held 9.89% (DIIs at 5.90% and FIIs at 3.99%). The number of shareholders was 79314.

Regulatory & Surveillance

No specific information regarding regulatory actions or surveillance measures is available in the provided data for Pennar Industries Ltd.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Pennar Industries Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App