IPO Plus

NSE · NSLNISP

NMDC Steel Limited

₹39.6
₹11,605 Cr market cap
P/E
136.55
EPS
₹0.29
Book value
₹44.95
ROE
44.6%
ROCE
3.16%
Debt / equity
0.4

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0343268641029613728Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹13,728 Cr with net profit ₹59 Cr — a 0.43% net margin, versus -27.68% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

60.79%
promoter holding
  • Promoter60.79%
  • Public18.49%
  • FII4.93%
  • DII15.79%

7,05,017 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

60.79%60.79%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹33.01₹39.6₹53.75

The band spans 1.63× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Reported zero revenue in 2 of the last 7 disclosed periods.

Peer comparison

Steel · ranked #2 of 14 by market cap · medians across 13 industry peers

P/E
136.55vs 16.76 peer med
P/B
0.88vs 1.22 peer med
ROE %
44.6vs 7.08 peer med
Margin %
60vs 3.21 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
KIOCL Limited₹20,344 Cr523.0511.710.95%8.53%
NMDC Steel Limited(this company)₹11,605 Cr136.550.880.45%0.6%
Jayaswal Neco Industries Ltd.₹8,685 Cr12.472.6220.77%8.61%
Prakash Industries Ltd.₹2,032 Cr6.490.579.28%9.01%
Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd.₹2,030 Cr609.5305.32%3.21%
Rajputana Stainless Ltd.₹1,394 Cr20.133.5217.2%5.91%
S.A.L Steel Ltd.₹1,309 Cr—8.75-11.21%7.43%
BMW Ventures Limited₹561 Cr12.91.229.39%1.65%
VMS TMT Limited₹213 Cr12.580.937.08%1.93%
Incredible Industries Ltd.₹145 Cr12.270.937.33%1.41%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

NMDC Steel Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 12596 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 8574.56 Cr and a net profit of Rs -2373.78 Cr for the year ended March 2025. Its price-to-earnings (PE) ratio is 32.07, and the earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 0.2.

Positives

  • +The return on equity (ROE) is 44.6%, indicating efficient use of equity to generate profits.
  • +The return on capital employed (ROCE) is 3.16%, demonstrating effective utilization of capital.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44, which is a moderate level of debt.

Negatives

  • −The company reported a negative net profit of Rs -2373.78 Cr for the year ended March 2025.
  • −The earnings per share (EPS) for March 2025 was -8.1, indicating a loss per share.
  • −Annual revenue growth data is not available, making it difficult to assess year-on-year sales performance.
  • −The company's profit margin is 43%, which when considered with negative net profit, suggests that the operating performance needs improvement.
  • −No dividend has been declared, with a dividend yield of 0%.

Financial Performance

NMDC Steel Limited recorded a revenue of Rs 8574.56 Cr for the financial year ended March 2025. This marks a substantial increase from the revenue of Rs 3168.05 Cr reported in March 2024. The net profit for March 2025 stood at Rs -2373.78 Cr, compared to a net profit of Rs -1560.32 Cr in March 2024. The company's basic EPS for March 2025 was Rs -8.1.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin for the financial year ended March 2025 was 43%. The return on equity (ROE) was 44.6%, and the return on capital employed (ROCE) was 3.16%. The EPS for the latest TTM period is Rs 0.2.

Balance Sheet

NMDC Steel Limited has a book value per share of Rs 44.95. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.44, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to its equity. The dividend yield for the company is 0%.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 60.794% of the shares. Institutional holding, comprising DIIs and FIIs, was 21.2656%. DIIs held 15.7792% and FIIs held 5.4864%. Public shareholding was 17.9404%. There were no promoter pledges reported.

Shareholding Trend

Promoter holding has remained constant at 60.794% from October 2022 to June 2026. FII holding has shown some fluctuation, decreasing from 5.8357% in October 2022 to 5.4864% in June 2026. DII holding also decreased from 19.69% in October 2022 to 15.7792% in June 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to NMDC Steel Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App