IPO Plus

NSE · NOCIL

NOCIL Limited

₹135.68
₹2,266 Cr market cap
P/E
27.8
EPS
₹4.88
Book value
₹108.14
ROE
432.2%
ROCE
5.57%
Debt / equity
0.01

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

033567010051340Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹427 Cr with net profit ₹24 Cr — a 5.58% net margin, versus 6.78% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

33.76%
promoter holding
  • Promoter33.76%
  • Public53.99%
  • FII5.28%
  • DII6.96%

1,56,030 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

33.78%33.76%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹125₹136₹211

The band spans 1.69× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Chemicals · ranked #50 of 161 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
27.8vs 33.67 peer med
P/B
1.25vs 3.41 peer med
ROE %
432.2vs 11.73 peer med
Margin %
5.29vs 9.68 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Solar Industries India Ltd.₹1,68,384 Cr74.3921.9329.5%17.7%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.₹1,60,827 Cr59.9214.3223.94%16.63%
SRF Ltd.₹72,932 Cr30.884.8114.92%12.76%
Linde India Limited₹58,496 Cr118.3613.3211.26%18.08%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.₹51,251 Cr75.186.17.97%11.43%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.₹46,234 Cr50.4610.3620.41%22.4%
Godrej Industries Ltd.₹32,198 Cr26.322.8811.1%5.06%
Himadri Speciality Chem Limited₹28,667 Cr33.545.5916.65%15.28%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.₹20,917 Cr19.533.2316.4%10.9%
Aether Industries Limited₹20,731 Cr82.247.999.61%19.21%
NOCIL Limited(this company)₹2,266 Cr27.81.254.32%5.29%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

NOCIL Limited, operating in the Chemicals sector, has a market capitalization of Rs 2782 Cr. The company's EPS stands at 2.76. It reported an annual revenue of Rs 1339.85 Cr and a net profit of Rs 55.63 Cr for the period ending March 2026. Revenue growth was -3.6% and profit margin was 426.95%.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.01.
  • +The profit margin is significantly high at 426.95%.
  • +Return on Equity (ROE) is 313.69%, indicating efficient use of shareholder funds.
  • +The dividend yield is high at 90%.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the year was negative at -3.6%.
  • −Promoter shareholding has decreased from 41.77% in Sep 2016 to 33.7621% in Jun 2026.
  • −8.92% of the promoter's holding is pledged.
  • −The Price to Earnings (PE) ratio is high at 163.31.

Financial Performance

For the period ending March 2026, NOCIL Limited reported an annual revenue of Rs 1339.85 Cr and a net profit of Rs 55.63 Cr. Revenue growth for the year was -3.6%. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 330.35 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 17 Cr. Quarterly EBITDA was Rs 21.28 Cr for the same period. The company's EPS is 2.76.

Profitability & Returns

NOCIL Limited's net profit margin is 426.95%. The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 4.3454%. Return on Equity (ROE) is 313.69%. The company’s Price to Earnings (PE) ratio is 163.31. The dividend yield is 90%.

Balance Sheet

The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01. The book value per share is Rs 106.18. There are no other balance sheet figures available in the provided data.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in NOCIL Limited was 33.7621%, with public shareholding at 53.9848%. DIIs held 7.4743% and FIIs held 4.7788%. Total institutional holding was 12.2531%. Promoters have pledged 8.92% of their total holding. Pledged shares include 6,700,000 shares held by Hrishikesh Arvind Mafatlal (as a Trustee Of Gurukripa Trust), representing 22.09% of their holding, and 6,069,484 shares held by Mafatlal Industries Limited, representing 24.03% of their holding, as of March 31, 2026.

Regulatory & Surveillance

There is no information available regarding any regulatory or surveillance actions for NOCIL Limited in the provided data.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to NOCIL Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App