IPO Plus

NSE · NMDC

NMDC Ltd.

₹70.4
₹61,894 Cr market cap
P/E
8.3
EPS
₹8.48
Book value
₹38.74
ROE
21.87%
ROCE
25.28%
Debt / equity
0.17

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

08390167802516933559Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹6,795 Cr with net profit ₹2,007 Cr — a 29.54% net margin, versus 22.2% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

60.79%
promoter holding
  • Promoter60.79%
  • Public11.78%
  • FII14.91%
  • DII12.51%

11,28,306 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

60.79%60.79%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹65.15₹70.4₹97.49

The band spans 1.5× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Mining / Minerals / Metals · ranked #5 of 57 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
8.3vs 14.41 peer med
P/B
1.81vs 1.93 peer med
ROE %
21.87vs 10.48 peer med
Margin %
23.22vs 6.05 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Coal India Ltd.₹2,46,509 Cr7.391.9326.17%19.89%
Hindustan Zinc Limited₹2,40,040 Cr11.54869.51%40.9%
Vedanta Limited₹1,02,354 Cr10.358.0177.48%22.92%
Lloyds Metals N Energy Limited₹1,00,532 Cr19.186.2132.33%22.39%
NMDC Ltd.(this company)₹61,894 Cr8.31.8121.87%23.22%
Hindustan Copper Ltd.₹40,726 Cr33.7512.1927.48%32.49%
Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd.₹14,746 Cr23.612.089.32%20.65%
Gravita India Limited₹11,026 Cr27.714.1715.05%7.81%
Jain Resource Recycling Limited₹9,887 Cr27.685.7620.45%2.95%
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Ltd.₹8,640 Cr10.12.3322.58%14.98%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

NMDC Ltd. has a market capitalization of Rs 73719 Cr. The company's revenue stands at Rs 25498.84 Cr, with a revenue growth of 12.2%. It has a profit margin of 23.23% and an EPS of 8.48. The stock's 52-week high is Rs 97.49 and its 52-week low is Rs 68.19.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 12.2%.
  • +Net profit margin was 23.23%.
  • +Return on capital employed was 25.28%.
  • +Debt-to-equity ratio was 0.14, indicating low leverage.
  • +Promoter holding is high at 60.79% as of Jun 30, 2026.

Negatives

  • −The trailing twelve months EPS is 8.48, compared to Mar 2026 quarterly EPS which isn't directly comparable on an annualised basis without full annual data.

Financial Performance

NMDC Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 25498.84 Cr, indicating a growth of 12.2%. The net profit for Mar 2026 was Rs 2027.23 Cr from a revenue of Rs 11343.13 Cr. The company's EBITDA for the same period was Rs 2924.26.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin is 23.23%. Return on equity (ROE) is 21.87%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 25.28%. The earnings per share (EPS) is 8.48. The company has a PE ratio of 36.3 and a book value of 38.74.

Balance Sheet

NMDC Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.14, suggesting a low level of debt relative to equity. There are no reported pledged promoter shares.

Ownership & Pledges

The public shareholding stands at 11.8034%. Total institutional holding is 27.4026%, and the number of shareholders is 1,129,202. There are no pledged promoter shares.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to NMDC Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App