IPO Plus

NSE · MMEL

Moving Media Entertainment Ltd.

ST-ASM · ASM 1
₹36.8
— market cap
P/E
5.48
EPS
₹6.71
Book value
₹49.45
ROE
—
ROCE
29.87%
Debt / equity
0.5

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

012.8625.7238.5951.45Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹51 Cr with net profit ₹13 Cr — a 24.51% net margin, versus 28.05% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

57.38%
promoter holding
  • Promoter57.38%
  • Public37.24%
  • FII2.85%
  • DII2.53%

372 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

85.58%57.38%Jan 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹20₹36.8₹66.5

The band spans 3.33× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Under exchange surveillance — ST-ASM · ASM 1. Trading may carry price bands, periodic call auction or higher margins.

Peer comparison

Miscellaneous · ranked #1 of 552 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
5.48vs 42.17 peer med
P/B
0.74vs 6.5 peer med
ROE %
—vs 12.22 peer med
Margin %
—vs 13.68 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd.₹4,72,317 Cr42.7611.2926.24%62.66%
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd.₹4,46,185 Cr32.274.3613.33%31.98%
Eternal Limited₹3,50,452 Cr712.0611.191.58%0.63%
BSE Limited₹1,54,996 Cr50.2819.4938.76%53.09%
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited₹1,47,050 Cr7.786.3780.07%23.43%
GAIL (India) Ltd.₹1,22,159 Cr9.681.2613.05%7.91%
One 97 Communications Ltd.₹1,15,268 Cr137.56.935.15%8.95%
Meesho Limited₹1,08,125 Cr—25.7-21.93%-6.19%
GMR Airports Limited₹1,05,277 Cr164.580-25.64%3.13%
Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd.₹89,961 Cr50.0125.651.22%58.86%
Moving Media Entertainment Ltd.(this company)—5.480.74——

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Moving Media Entertainment Ltd. (MMEL) operates in the Miscellaneous sector. The company's EPS is 6.71, with a PE ratio of 4.41. Its book value stands at 49.45. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.07 and ROCE is 29.87%. The 52-week high for the share price was 84.45 and the 52-week low was 20.00.

Positives

  • +Revenue has grown from 7.67 Cr in Mar 2023 to 37.06 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • +Net profit increased from 1.50 Cr in Mar 2023 to 10.40 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 29.87%.

Negatives

  • −The promoter shareholding has decreased from 85.58% in Jan 2025 to 57.38% in Mar 2026.
  • −The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07.
  • −No quarterly results have been disclosed for recent periods.
  • −The company is under ESM 1 surveillance.

Financial Performance

Moving Media Entertainment Ltd. has experienced revenue growth over the past three fiscal years. Revenue increased from 7.67 Cr in Mar 2023 to 23.38 Cr in Mar 2024, and further to 37.06 Cr in Mar 2025. Net profit also rose from 1.50 Cr in Mar 2023 to 10.09 Cr in Mar 2024, and then to 10.40 Cr in Mar 2025. EPS grew from 1.30 in Mar 2023 to 8.76 in Mar 2024, before slightly declining to 8.50 in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company’s Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 29.87%. Over the last three annual periods, EPS increased from 1.30 in Mar 2023 to 8.76 in Mar 2024, and was 8.50 in Mar 2025. EBITDA has also shown improvement, increasing from 2.00 Cr in Mar 2023 to 13.84 Cr in Mar 2024, and further to 15.73 Cr in Mar 2025.

Balance Sheet

Moving Media Entertainment Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.07, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is 49.45. No information on quarterly results has been disclosed.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, promoter holding in Moving Media Entertainment Ltd. stood at 57.38%. Public shareholding was 34.94%, while FIIs held 4.13% and DIIs held 3.56%. Institutions collectively held 7.69%. There are no reported promoter pledges.

Regulatory & Surveillance

Moving Media Entertainment Ltd. is currently under the ESM (Enhanced Surveillance Measure) framework, specifically ESM 1. This indicates that the stock is subject to enhanced monitoring by regulatory bodies.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Moving Media Entertainment Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App