IPO Plus

NSE · MAMATA · Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment

Mamata Machinery Limited

Promoter stake −2.36pp
₹320.15
₹788 Cr market cap
P/E
71.78
EPS
₹4.46
Book value
₹75.21
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
12.18%
Debt / equity
0.04

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

064.86130195259Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹32 Cr with net profit ₹-0 Cr — a -1.12% net margin, versus 6.31% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

60.09%
promoter holding
  • Promoter60.09%
  • Public37.56%
  • FII0.51%
  • DII1.84%

50,447 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

62.45%60.09%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹297₹320₹455

The band spans 1.53× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 2.36 percentage points to 60.09% in the latest disclosure.

Peer comparison

Engineering · ranked #53 of 164 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
71.78vs 65.21 peer med
P/B
4.26vs 5.38 peer med
ROE %
9.4vs 10.94 peer med
Margin %
387.65vs 9.35 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.₹3,33,050 Cr35.738.1122.21%27.59%
Indo-MIM Limited₹60,302 Cr102.5718.1620.94%16.61%
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹38,856 Cr74.69.169.91%18.94%
Jyoti CNC Automation Ltd.₹23,195 Cr75.110.8514.44%13.51%
MTAR Technologies Limited₹16,759 Cr123.120.3811.43%12.51%
BEML Ltd.₹16,235 Cr90.965.655.69%3.34%
Azad Engineering Limited₹15,646 Cr112.5810.238.69%21.77%
Aequs Limited₹14,724 Cr—10.56-14.5%-13.49%
Action Construction Equipment Ltd.₹13,905 Cr31.836.8920.64%12.8%
Lloyds Engineering Works Ltd.₹12,891 Cr57.725.399.31%11.8%
Mamata Machinery Limited(this company)₹788 Cr71.784.279.4%3.88%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Mamata Machinery Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 975 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 226.71 Cr and a profit margin of 6.46%. Its latest EPS stands at 7.07, with a book value of Rs 75.21 and a P/E ratio of 21.83.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew by 17.8% to Rs 226.71 Cr.
  • +The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06.
  • +Promoter shareholding is substantial at 62.45% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +There are no promoter pledged shares, indicating financial stability regarding promoter holdings.

Negatives

  • −The net profit for the quarter ending March 2026 was Rs 0.01 Cr, significantly lower than the Rs 7.87 Cr in the prior quarter ending December 2025.
  • −The company's profit margin is 6.46% of its revenue, which can be considered moderate.
  • −Return on Equity (ROE) is 9.4%, which could be a concern for efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
  • −The company does not pay a dividend, with a dividend yield of 0%.

Financial performance

Mamata Machinery Limited recorded a revenue of Rs 226.71 Cr, growing by 17.8%. The company's net profit margin was 6.46%. In the latest quarter ending March 2026, revenue was Rs 73.75 Cr, resulting in a net profit of Rs 0.01 Cr.

Profitability & returns

The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 9.4% and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 12.18%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the latest period is 7.07.

Balance sheet

Mamata Machinery Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06, indicating a low level of debt. The book value per share is Rs 75.21.

Ownership & pledges

There are no shares pledged by the promoters.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Mamata Machinery Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App