IPO Plus

NSE · LUXIND

Lux Industries Limited

₹1162.4
₹3,496 Cr market cap
P/E
32.73
EPS
₹35.52
Book value
₹624.6
ROE
5.47%
ROCE
7.43%
Debt / equity
0.26

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0740148022212961Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹720 Cr with net profit ₹24 Cr — a 3.32% net margin, versus 3.57% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

74.19%
promoter holding
  • Promoter74.19%
  • Public20.42%
  • FII0.63%
  • DII4.76%

63,719 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

74.19%74.19%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹824₹1162₹1823

The band spans 2.21× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Textiles - Composite · ranked #1 of 4 by market cap · medians across 3 industry peers

P/E
32.73vs 54.51 peer med
P/B
1.87vs 0.78 peer med
ROE %
5.47vs -2.18 peer med
Margin %
359.9vs 3.89 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Lux Industries Limited(this company)₹3,496 Cr32.731.875.47%3.6%
Ruby Mills Ltd.₹1,588 Cr51.962.366.46%10.53%
Lakshmi Mills Company Ltd.₹557 Cr57.060.78-2.18%3.89%
Loyal Textile Mills Ltd.₹99 Cr—0.49-22.24%-12.99%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Lux Industries Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 3848 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 2612.9 Cr and a profit margin of 356.1%. Its 52-week trading range shows a high of Rs 1823.35 and a low of Rs 824.05.

Positives

  • +The promoter holding is high at 74.1929% as of Jun 30, 2026.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.16.
  • +The company reported positive revenue growth of 11.1%.

Negatives

  • −The return on equity (ROE) is relatively low at 5.66%.
  • −The return on capital employed (ROCE) is relatively low at 7.1451%.
  • −The quarterly net profit in December 2025 was Rs 12.91 Cr, which is lower than the Rs 43.88 Cr reported in March 2026.

Financial performance

Lux Industries Limited recorded a revenue of Rs 2612.9 Cr, demonstrating an 11.1% revenue growth. The company's net profit in the last reported quarter (Mar 2026) was Rs 43.88 Cr, following a net profit of Rs 12.91 Cr in Dec 2025.

Profitability & returns

The company's profitability is indicated by a profit margin of 356.1%. Return on equity (ROE) stands at 5.66%, while Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 7.1451%. The earnings per share (EPS) is Rs 36.08.

Balance sheet

Lux Industries Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16, indicating a low level of debt relative to its equity. The book value per share is Rs 609.81.

Ownership & pledges

There were no promoter shares pledged as of June 30, 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Lux Industries Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App