IPO Plus

NSE · LUMAXTECH

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.

₹2327.4
₹15,863 Cr market cap
P/E
42.57
EPS
₹54.67
Book value
₹206.07
ROE
25.83%
ROCE
24.29%
Debt / equity
0.99

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01229245836884917Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,205 Cr with net profit ₹89 Cr — a 7.39% net margin, versus 7.31% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

55.98%
promoter holding
  • Promoter55.98%
  • Public18%
  • FII8.89%
  • DII17.13%

66,176 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

55.98%55.98%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹1131₹2327₹2343

The band spans 2.07× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Auto Ancillaries · ranked #18 of 116 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
42.57vs 32.93 peer med
P/B
11.3vs 4.83 peer med
ROE %
25.83vs 14.01 peer med
Margin %
6.47vs 7.21 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,68,977 Cr36.873.6110.42%3.43%
Bosch Ltd.₹1,49,737 Cr63.3610.0835.95%10.91%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,38,869 Cr24.213.6110.42%3.43%
UNO Minda Limited₹76,572 Cr62.5510.3117.72%5.84%
Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited₹56,266 Cr72.468.811.63%14.1%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹35,192 Cr35.024.8714.08%6.05%
Exide Industries Ltd.₹30,375 Cr28.872.197.55%5.29%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.₹27,371 Cr51.614.989.57%5.46%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.₹26,981 Cr72.388.7311.76%9.57%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd.₹26,088 Cr51.657.0614.01%11.86%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.(this company)₹15,863 Cr42.5711.325.83%6.47%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd. has a market capitalization of Rs 9925 Cr. The company's annual revenue stands at Rs 3687.7 Cr, with a profit margin of 5.73%. Earnings per share (EPS) are Rs 42.47. The 52-week high for the share price was Rs 1898, and the 52-week low was Rs 954.1.

Positives

  • +Revenue growth was 28.9%.
  • +Return on equity (ROE) is high at 23.04%.
  • +Return on capital employed (ROCE) is strong at 20.8783%.
  • +No promoter shares are pledged (0%).

Negatives

  • −The trailing twelve months (TTM) PE ratio is high at 112.62.
  • −The profit margin is relatively low at 5.73%.
  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.99.

Financial Performance

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd. reported an annual revenue of Rs 3687.7 Cr, reflecting a revenue growth of 28.9%. The net profit for the year ending Mar 2025 was Rs 177.769 Cr, with an EPS of Rs 26.08. Quarterly revenue for Mar 2026 reached Rs 1416.93 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 88.12 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin is 5.73%. Return on equity (ROE) is 23.04%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) stands at 20.8783%. The EPS for the latest TTM period is Rs 42.47, implying a PE ratio of 112.62.

Balance Sheet

Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd. maintains a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99. The book value per share is Rs 177.56. Further details on the company's asset and liability structure are not provided.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, promoter holding in Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd. is 55.9796%. Public shareholding stands at 18.8452%. There are no promoter pledges reported for the current period.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App