IPO Plus

NSE · LUMAXIND

Lumax Industries Ltd.

₹5436.9
₹5,082 Cr market cap
P/E
23.39
EPS
₹232.47
Book value
₹1037.03
ROE
21.01%
ROCE
16.13%
Debt / equity
1.1

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

01048209631434191Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,342 Cr with net profit ₹39 Cr — a 2.92% net margin, versus 4.25% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

75%
promoter holding
  • Promoter75%
  • Public15.58%
  • FII1.73%
  • DII7.7%

22,831 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

75%75%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹4480₹5437₹6935

The band spans 1.55× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Auto Ancillaries · ranked #31 of 116 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
23.39vs 34.22 peer med
P/B
5.24vs 4.83 peer med
ROE %
21.01vs 14.01 peer med
Margin %
422.8vs 7.21 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,68,977 Cr36.873.6110.42%3.43%
Bosch Ltd.₹1,49,737 Cr63.3610.0835.95%10.91%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,38,869 Cr24.213.6110.42%3.43%
UNO Minda Limited₹76,572 Cr62.5510.3117.72%5.84%
Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited₹56,266 Cr72.468.811.63%14.1%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹35,192 Cr35.024.8714.08%6.05%
Exide Industries Ltd.₹30,375 Cr28.872.197.55%5.29%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.₹27,371 Cr51.614.989.57%5.46%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.₹26,981 Cr72.388.7311.76%9.57%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd.₹26,088 Cr51.657.0614.01%11.86%
Lumax Industries Ltd.(this company)₹5,082 Cr23.395.2521.01%4.23%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Lumax Industries Ltd. (listed as LUMAXIND) operates with a market capitalization of Rs 4846 Cr. The company's revenue for the last disclosed fiscal year was Rs 3409.62 Cr, marking a 29% growth. Its annual EPS stands at Rs 199.25, with a P/E ratio of 89.58. The book value per share is Rs 981.29. The company's 52-week high was Rs 6934.5 and its 52-week low was Rs 3272.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 29% to Rs 3409.62 Cr.
  • +The profit margin is high at 412.2%.
  • +Promoter holding is substantial at 75% in Mar 2026.
  • +No promoter shares are pledged, with a value of 0%.

Negatives

  • −The trailing twelve months P/E ratio is high at 89.58.
  • −The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.11.
  • −FII holding is relatively low at 1.63% as of Mar 2026.
  • −EPS growth from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026 cannot be assessed due to missing EPS data for Mar 2026.
  • −Specific details about the company's business activities were not provided.

Financial performance

Lumax Industries Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 3409.62 Cr, indicating a 29% growth. The annual net profit was Rs 139.91 Cr for the fiscal year ending Mar 2025. Quarterly performance shows revenue increasing from Rs 887.08 Cr in Dec 2024 to Rs 1200.32 Cr in Mar 2026. Net profit also increased from Rs 33.48 Cr in Dec 2024 to Rs 54.1 Cr in Mar 2026.

Profitability & returns

The company's profit margin stands at 412.2%. Return on Equity (ROE) is 18.8%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 15.36%. For the fiscal year ending Mar 2025, the EPS was Rs 199.25. The company's dividend yield is 106%.

Balance sheet

Lumax Industries Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11. The book value per share is Rs 981.29. No detailed quarterly balance sheet data points were provided beyond the debt to equity ratio.

Ownership & pledges

There are no promoter shares pledged. The total number of shareholders was 23690 as of Mar 2026.

Regulatory & surveillance

No information regarding any surveillance measures or regulatory issues was provided for Lumax Industries Ltd. Promoter shareholding has remained constant at 75% for the last reported period.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Lumax Industries Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App