NSE · IRMENERGY
IRM Energy Limited
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹334 Cr with net profit ₹26 Cr — a 7.74% net margin, versus 10.53% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter50.74%
- Public45.8%
- FII1.75%
- DII1.71%
73,855 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.22× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Miscellaneous · ranked #115 of 552 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Stock Exchange Of India Ltd. | ₹4,72,317 Cr | 42.76 | 11.29 | 26.24% | 62.66% |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd. | ₹4,46,185 Cr | 32.27 | 4.36 | 13.33% | 31.98% |
| Eternal Limited | ₹3,50,452 Cr | 712.06 | 11.19 | 1.58% | 0.63% |
| BSE Limited | ₹1,54,996 Cr | 50.28 | 19.49 | 38.76% | 53.09% |
| Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited | ₹1,47,050 Cr | 7.78 | 6.37 | 80.07% | 23.43% |
| GAIL (India) Ltd. | ₹1,22,159 Cr | 9.68 | 1.26 | 13.05% | 7.91% |
| One 97 Communications Ltd. | ₹1,15,268 Cr | 137.5 | 6.93 | 5.15% | 8.95% |
| Meesho Limited | ₹1,08,125 Cr | — | 25.7 | -21.93% | -6.19% |
| GMR Airports Limited | ₹1,05,277 Cr | 164.58 | 0 | -25.64% | 3.13% |
| Multi Commodity Exchange of India Ltd. | ₹89,961 Cr | 50.01 | 25.6 | 51.22% | 58.86% |
| IRM Energy Limited(this company) | ₹989 Cr | 11.51 | 0.94 | 8.18% | 6.56% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashIRM Energy Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 1069 Cr. The company's PE ratio stands at 83.75, with an EPS of 12.96. The book value is 242.95, and it has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18. Revenue for the last period was Rs 1009.88 Cr, growing at 9.5%. The profit margin is 458.8%. The 52-week high for the share price is 393 and the low is 165.4.
Positives
- +The company's debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.18.
- +The profit margin is significantly high at 458.8%.
- +Promoter shareholding consistently remains above 50%, with 50.74% as of June 30, 2026.
Negatives
- −The company is under LT-ASM surveillance, specifically ASM Stage 1, indicating regulatory monitoring related to price or volume volatility.
- −The dividend yield is excessively high at 57%, which may indicate data discrepancies or extraordinary events.
- −The Return on Equity (ROE) is 5.33%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 8.65%, which are relatively low.
- −FII shareholding has decreased from 1.8953% in Sep 2024 to 1.5928% in Jun 2026.
- −DII shareholding has decreased from 6.9583% in Dec 2024 to 1.71% in Jun 2026.
Financial Performance
IRM Energy Limited reported revenue of Rs 1009.88 Cr, showing a growth of 9.5%. The company's profit margin is 458.8%. In the most recent quarterly results for Mar 2026, revenue was Rs 279.67 Cr with a net profit of Rs 12.76 Cr, and EBITDA was Rs 23.24 Cr. Prior to that, in Dec 2025, revenue was Rs 265.05 Cr with a net profit of Rs 13.98 Cr, and EBITDA was Rs 24.94 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 5.33%, while the Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 8.65%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) is 12.96. The profit margin stands at 458.8%. For the quarter ending Mar 2026, the net profit was Rs 12.76 Cr with an EBITDA of Rs 23.24 Cr.
Balance Sheet
IRM Energy Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, indicating a low level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is Rs 242.95. No further specific balance sheet figures have been provided.
Ownership & Pledges
Over the last year, promoter holding has remained steady around 50.07% to 50.74%. There are no promoter shares pledged.
Regulatory & Surveillance
IRM Energy Limited is currently under LT-ASM surveillance, specifically at ASM Stage 1. This includes multiple measures under LT-ASM. This indicates heightened monitoring by regulatory authorities.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
