IPO Plus

NSE · IOLCP

IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.

₹183.29
₹5,550 Cr market cap
P/E
17.79
EPS
₹3.44
Book value
₹57.49
ROE
6.1%
ROCE
13.55%
Debt / equity
0.05

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0585117017552340Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹795 Cr with net profit ₹65 Cr — a 8.18% net margin, versus 8.53% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

62.28%
promoter holding
  • Promoter62.28%
  • Public30.17%
  • FII7.25%
  • DII0.3%

1,32,241 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

52.62%62.28%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹67.19₹183₹224

The band spans 3.33× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · ranked #34 of 102 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
17.79vs 39.45 peer med
P/B
1.06vs 4.29 peer med
ROE %
6.1vs 12.76 peer med
Margin %
—vs 12.22 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.₹4,46,276 Cr36.26513.79%17.89%
Laurus Labs Limited₹1,26,433 Cr94.3520.8222.11%17.13%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.₹1,19,491 Cr26.294.2915.1%14.11%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd.₹1,14,683 Cr40.962.957.21%8.49%
Cipla Ltd.₹1,13,991 Cr36.713.228.18%10.39%
Mankind Pharma Limited₹1,04,913 Cr44.965.9712.76%14.58%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.₹1,03,568 Cr25.522.6210.13%10.88%
Lupin Limited₹90,914 Cr16.143.7821.65%17.07%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹73,096 Cr23.426.5318.07%9.22%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.₹63,334 Cr27.794.5616.66%14.31%
IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.(this company)₹5,380 Cr25.422.7910.55%7.39%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 4354 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 2101.62 Cr. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.05. Earnings per share (EPS) stands at Rs 3.44, with a Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio of 17.79. Return on equity (ROE) is 6.1%, and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 10.29%.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.05, indicating strong financial health.
  • +Promoter pledge is 0%, suggesting no shares held by promoters are encumbered.
  • +Revenue increased from Rs 523.3 Cr in Dec 2024 to Rs 619.45 Cr in Mar 2026.

Negatives

  • −The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 6.1%, which may be considered low.
  • −The company is under LT-ASM surveillance, specifically ASM 1.
  • −Net profit declined from Rs 33.93 Cr in Jun 2025 to Rs 20.58 Cr in Dec 2025.
  • −No dividend yield information is disclosed.

Financial Performance

For the period ending Mar 2026, IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. recorded a revenue of Rs 619.45 Cr and a net profit of Rs 53.16 Cr. This follows a revenue of Rs 580.39 Cr and a net profit of Rs 20.58 Cr in Dec 2025. In Jun 2025, the company's revenue was Rs 551.69 Cr with a net profit of Rs 33.93 Cr. The company's EBITDA for Mar 2026 was Rs 74.02 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's Return on Equity (ROE) is 6.1%, and its Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 10.29%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) is Rs 3.44. The Price-to-Earnings (PE) ratio is 17.79. These figures indicate the company's efficiency in generating profits relative to its equity and capital employed.

Balance Sheet

IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.05, suggesting a limited reliance on borrowed capital. The book value per share is Rs 57.49. The company's market capitalization stands at Rs 4354 Cr.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 62.28% of the shares. Public shareholding was 32.42%, while FIIs held 4.87% and DIIs held 0.43%. Institutional holding stood at 5.31%. There are no promoter shares pledged, as indicated by a promoter pledge percentage of 0%.

Regulatory & Surveillance

IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. is currently under LT-ASM surveillance, specifically in ASM Stage 1. This involves specific measures due to its inclusion in the Long Term Additional Surveillance Measure framework.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App