IPO Plus

NSE · HINDALCO

Hindalco Industries Ltd.

₹958.4
₹2,15,374 Cr market cap
P/E
10.34
EPS
₹92.68
Book value
₹607.8
ROE
12.83%
ROCE
11.85%
Debt / equity
0.63

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

069458138917208375277833Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹30,515 Cr with net profit ₹4,784 Cr — a 15.68% net margin, versus 4.82% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

34.66%
promoter holding
  • Promoter34.66%
  • Public17.41%
  • FII30.18%
  • DII17.75%

7,04,736 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

34.64%34.66%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹770₹958₹1176

The band spans 1.53× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Aluminium and Aluminium Products · ranked #1 of 27 by market cap · medians across 17 industry peers

P/E
10.34vs 19.81 peer med
P/B
1.58vs 1.11 peer med
ROE %
12.83vs 6.27 peer med
Margin %
5.55vs 2.17 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Hindalco Industries Ltd.(this company)₹2,15,374 Cr10.341.5814.58%5.98%
National Aluminium Company Ltd.₹59,828 Cr8.362.3928.74%34.96%
Arfin India Limited₹1,589 Cr72.428.9912.31%2.17%
Belding India Limited₹1,187 Cr—1.13-1.33%-201.46%
Mmp Industries Limited₹1,086 Cr21.852.913.27%5.89%
Maan Aluminium Limited₹611 Cr45.652.224.74%1.62%
Msafe Equipments Limited₹548 Cr—5.5924.33%21.86%
Euro Panel Products Ltd.₹337 Cr13.142.0816.59%4.94%
PG Foils Ltd.₹224 Cr—0.68-2.5%-88.33%
GSM Foils Limited₹83 Cr3.51.1126.64%7.79%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Hindalco Industries Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 212992 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 277833 Cr with a revenue growth of 10.4%. Its profit margin stands at 487%, and EPS is Rs 75.09. The 52-week high for the share price was Rs 1176 and the 52-week low was Rs 657.5.

Positives

  • +Revenue growth was 10.4%.
  • +Promoter pledge is 0% for the period ending Jun 2026, indicating no shares are pledged.

Negatives

  • −The profit margin for the period ending Mar 2026 was 487%, which appears to be an exceptionally high and potentially anomalous figure.
  • −The trailing twelve months EPS is Rs 75.09, while the PE ratio is 81.01, suggesting a high valuation relative to earnings.

Financial Performance

Hindalco Industries Ltd. recorded a revenue of Rs 277833 Cr, demonstrating a revenue growth of 10.4%. The company's net profit was Rs 13391 Cr for the period ending Mar 2026. Quarterly, the company's revenue was Rs 78133 Cr for the period ending Mar 2026, with a net profit of Rs 2597 Cr for the same period.

Profitability & Returns

The company’s profitability is indicated by an EPS of Rs 75.09 and a profit margin of 487%. Return on equity (ROE) was 12.83% and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 11.8476%. Quarterly net profit for Mar 2026 was Rs 2597 Cr.

Balance Sheet

Hindalco Industries Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63, indicating its leverage. The book value per share is Rs 607.8. No details on assets or liabilities were provided beyond these metrics.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in Hindalco Industries Ltd. was 34.6607%. FIIs held 35.5965% and DIIs held 19.9459%. Public shareholding was 9.7969%. Institutions collectively held 55.5424%. There are no promoter pledges reported for the latest available period.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Hindalco Industries Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App