IPO Plus

NSE · GNA

GNA Axles Limited

Promoter stake −7.31pp
₹564.95
₹2,425 Cr market cap
P/E
16.71
EPS
₹33.8
Book value
₹250.07
ROE
13.52%
ROCE
16.46%
Debt / equity
0.25

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

037074111111481Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹521 Cr with net profit ₹44 Cr — a 8.46% net margin, versus 8.15% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

58.47%
promoter holding
  • Promoter58.47%
  • Public25.48%
  • FII3.37%
  • DII12.67%

44,003 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

67.89%58.47%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹295₹565₹648

The band spans 2.2× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 7.31 percentage points to 58.47% in the latest disclosure.

Peer comparison

Auto Ancillaries · ranked #42 of 116 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
16.71vs 34.22 peer med
P/B
2.26vs 4.87 peer med
ROE %
13.52vs 14.08 peer med
Margin %
8.16vs 6.57 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,68,977 Cr36.873.6110.42%3.43%
Bosch Ltd.₹1,49,737 Cr63.3610.0835.95%10.91%
Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd.₹1,38,869 Cr24.213.6110.42%3.43%
UNO Minda Limited₹76,572 Cr62.5510.3117.72%5.84%
Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited₹56,266 Cr72.468.811.63%14.1%
Endurance Technologies Ltd.₹35,192 Cr35.024.8714.08%6.05%
Exide Industries Ltd.₹30,375 Cr28.872.197.55%5.29%
Craftsman Automation Ltd.₹27,371 Cr51.614.989.57%5.46%
Sansera Engineering Ltd.₹26,981 Cr72.388.7311.76%9.57%
ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd.₹26,088 Cr51.657.0614.01%11.86%
GNA Axles Limited(this company)₹2,425 Cr16.712.2613.52%8.16%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

GNA Axles Limited has a market capitalization of Rs 2181 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 1481.41 Cr and a profit margin of 8.24%. Its debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25. The 52-week high for the share price was Rs 601.65, and the 52-week low was Rs 291.8.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.25, suggesting manageable debt levels.
  • +Promoter holding is 65.78% as of June 30, 2026.
  • +The number of shareholders increased by 167.93% from 15176 in September 2017 to 40672 in June 2026.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the latest annual period was -4%, indicating a contraction.
  • −The trailing twelve-month PE ratio is 70.75, which can be considered elevated.
  • −4.53% of promoter shares are pledged as of June 30, 2026.
  • −The company is under LT-ASM surveillance, classified as 'LT-ASM · ASM 1'.

Financial Performance

GNA Axles Limited's revenue for the most recent annual period was Rs 1481.41 Cr, though revenue growth was -4%. The company's profit margin stood at 8.24%. The diluted EPS for the Mar 2026 annual period was Rs 27.24, with a net profit of Rs 116.95 Cr for the same period. Quarterly revenue for Jun 2026 was Rs 470.44 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 38.27 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company recorded a Return on Equity (ROE) of 11.65% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 14.39%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the latest reported annual period is Rs 30.8. The company's profit margin was 8.24%.

Balance Sheet

GNA Axles Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.25, indicating a relatively low reliance on debt financing. The book value per share is Rs 233.89. No additional comprehensive balance sheet figures are available in the provided data.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding was 65.78%, with domestic institutional investors (DII) holding 11.59% and foreign institutional investors (FII) holding 1.70%. The public shareholding was 20.93%. A total of 4.53% of promoter shares were pledged as of June 30, 2026. The number of shareholders increased from 15176 in Sept 2017 to 40672 in June 2026, an increase of 167.93%.

Regulatory & Surveillance

The company is currently under LT-ASM surveillance, specifically categorized as 'LT-ASM · ASM 1'. This includes two identified measures under LT-ASM. This information is provided for awareness and is based on regulatory classifications.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to GNA Axles Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App