IPO Plus

NSE · EMCURE

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited

₹2212.8
₹41,979 Cr market cap
P/E
64.09
EPS
₹16.74
Book value
₹159.61
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
22.81%
Debt / equity
0.49

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

02334466870019335Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹1,668 Cr with net profit ₹248 Cr — a 14.89% net margin, versus 13.79% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

77.82%
promoter holding
  • Promoter77.82%
  • Public8.75%
  • FII4.94%
  • DII8.49%

1,29,328 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

77.94%77.82%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹1312₹2213₹2266

The band spans 1.73× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · ranked #14 of 102 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
64.09vs 39.45 peer med
P/B
6.72vs 4.24 peer med
ROE %
12.8vs 12.39 peer med
Margin %
—vs 12.22 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.₹4,46,276 Cr36.26513.79%17.89%
Laurus Labs Limited₹1,26,433 Cr94.3520.8222.11%17.13%
Zydus Lifesciences Ltd.₹1,19,491 Cr26.294.2915.1%14.11%
Dr Reddys Laboratories Ltd.₹1,14,683 Cr40.962.957.21%8.49%
Cipla Ltd.₹1,13,991 Cr36.713.228.18%10.39%
Mankind Pharma Limited₹1,04,913 Cr44.965.9712.76%14.58%
Aurobindo Pharma Ltd.₹1,03,568 Cr25.522.6210.13%10.88%
Lupin Limited₹90,914 Cr16.143.7821.65%17.07%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals Ltd.₹73,096 Cr23.426.5318.07%9.22%
Alkem Laboratories Ltd.₹63,334 Cr27.794.5616.66%14.31%
Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited(this company)₹41,979 Cr37.747.8620.46%10.68%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited is listed on the Indian markets with a market capitalization of Rs 33824 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 7968.78 Cr for the fiscal year ending March 2025. Its price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 64.09, with an EPS of Rs 16.74. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49. Promoter holding stands at 77.8673% as of March 31, 2026.

Positives

  • +The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 21.7565%.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.49, indicating a moderate level of debt.
  • +Promoter holding is high at 77.8673% as of March 31, 2026.

Negatives

  • −The Price-to-Earnings (P/E) ratio is 64.09, which is relatively high.
  • −Promoter pledge percentage is 0.04% of total promoter holding as of March 31, 2026.
  • −The promoter holding has slightly decreased from 78.0807% in December 2024 to 77.8673% in March 2026.

Financial Performance

For the fiscal year ending March 2025, Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited reported a revenue of Rs 7968.78 Cr and a net profit of Rs 681.332 Cr. The company's EPS was Rs 16.74. Quarterly revenues for the year ending March 2026 show a rising trend, from Rs 1467.7 Cr in March 2026 to Rs 2469.7 Cr in March 2026, with net profit also increasing from Rs 233.7 Cr to Rs 243.4 Cr over the same period.

Profitability & Returns

Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limited achieved a Return on Equity (ROE) of 12.8% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 21.7565%. The company's EPS for the fiscal year ending March 2025 was Rs 16.74. The P/E ratio is 64.09, and the book value per share is Rs 159.61.

Balance Sheet

The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49. The book value per share is Rs 159.61. As of March 31, 2026, promoter pledges accounted for 0.04% of promoter holdings.

Ownership & Pledges

Public shareholding stands at 12.6849%. A small portion of promoter shares, 0.04%, is pledged as of March 31, 2026.

Shareholding History

Promoter holding has shown a slight decrease from 78.0807% in July 2024 to 77.8673% in March 2026. FII holding has increased from 1.7561% in July 2024 to 3.3521% in March 2026. DII holding has also increased from 3.0015% to 6.0957% over the same period. Public shareholding decreased from 17.1617% in July 2024 to 12.6849% in March 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Emcure Pharmaceuticals Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App