IPO Plus

NSE · DUCOL

Ducol Organics & Colours Ltd.

Promoter stake −5.13pp
₹120
₹202 Cr market cap
P/E
48.19
EPS
₹2.49
Book value
₹57.78
ROE
—
ROCE
8.37%
Debt / equity
0.38

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

034.6469.28104139Mar 20Mar 21Mar 22Mar 23Mar 24Mar 25Mar 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹139 Cr with net profit ₹7 Cr — a 5.23% net margin, versus 5.7% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-06-30

46.2%
promoter holding
  • Promoter46.2%
  • Public53.74%
  • DII0.06%

933 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

57.38%46.2%Sep 24Jun 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹90₹120₹210

The band spans 2.33× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 5.13 percentage points to 46.2% in the latest disclosure.

Peer comparison

Dyes And Pigments · ranked #1 of 28 by market cap · medians across 21 industry peers

P/E
48.19vs 15.96 peer med
P/B
2.08vs 1.59 peer med
ROE %
—vs 9.58 peer med
Margin %
—vs 5.59 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Sudarshan Chemical Industries Ltd.₹8,492 Cr83.722.384.22%0.86%
Kiri Industries Limited₹3,260 Cr4.060.4811.19%560.81%
Bodal Chemicals Ltd.₹1,936 Cr13.441.5211.34%5.44%
Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd.₹1,815 Cr20.272.7413.53%7.79%
Indokem Ltd.₹1,787 Cr791.2336.763.41%1.25%
Bhageria Industries Ltd.₹1,575 Cr13.932.3316.73%9.02%
Vidhi Specialty Food Ingredients Ltd.₹1,550 Cr25.714.2816.63%12.06%
Ultramarine & Pigments Limited₹1,149 Cr12.741.311.58%11.53%
Asahi Songwon Color Ltd.₹432 Cr12.41.596.92%6.06%
Vipul Organics Limited₹412 Cr50.363.515.9%4.31%
Ducol Organics & Colours Ltd.(this company)—48.192.08——

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Ducol Organics & Colours Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 202 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 80.84 Cr and an EPS of Rs 2.49. Its book value stands at Rs 57.78, with a ROCE of 8.37% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32.

Positives

  • +The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 is moderate.
  • +The promoter pledge is 0%, indicating no shares are pledged.
  • +The company is not under any surveillance measure.

Negatives

  • −Revenue decreased from Rs 91.4399 Cr in Mar 2023 to Rs 80.8374 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −Net profit decreased from Rs 6.112 Cr in Mar 2023 to Rs 4.6243 Cr in Mar 2025.
  • −Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined significantly from Rs 11.51 in Mar 2022 to Rs 2.84 in Mar 2025.
  • −Promoter holding decreased from 57.383% in Mar 2024 to 46.2022% by June 2026.
  • −The Return on Equity (ROE) figure is not available in the provided data.

Financial Performance

Revenue showed fluctuations over the past few years, with Rs 78.858 Cr in Mar 2021, rising to Rs 91.4399 Cr in Mar 2023, and then decreasing to Rs 80.8374 Cr in Mar 2025. Net profit also varied, from Rs 2.8143 Cr in Mar 2021 to a peak of Rs 6.112 Cr in Mar 2023, before falling to Rs 4.6243 Cr in Mar 2025. EPS has declined from Rs 11.51 in Mar 2022 to Rs 2.84 in Mar 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company’s ROCE is 8.37%. While EBITDA increased from Rs 6.3013 Cr in Mar 2021 to Rs 11.3341 Cr in Mar 2023, it subsequently decreased to Rs 8.1456 Cr in Mar 2025. The EPS has seen a decline from Rs 11.51 in Mar 2022 to Rs 2.84 in Mar 2025.

Balance Sheet

The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.32, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is reported as Rs 57.78.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 46.2022% of the shares, while the public held 53.7402%. DIIs held 0.0576% and institutions held 0.0576%. There were no promoter pledges reported (0%). The number of shareholders increased from 41 in Nov 2022 to 933 in Jun 2026, though a higher count of 1838 was noted in Jan 2023.

Regulatory & Surveillance

The company is not currently under any surveillance measure.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Mar 26 · shareholding: Jun 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Ducol Organics & Colours Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App