NSE · DBOL
Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹554 Cr with net profit ₹38 Cr — a 6.93% net margin, versus 1.18% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter51%
- Public48.08%
- FII0.55%
- DII0.37%
43,834 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 2.2× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Sugar · ranked #11 of 30 by market cap · medians across 29 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balrampur Chini Mills Ltd. | ₹14,186 Cr | 33.82 | 2.99 | 8.83% | 6.38% |
| EID Parry (India) Ltd. | ₹11,462 Cr | 14.12 | 1.3 | 9.91% | 1.2% |
| Triveni Engineering and Industries Ltd. | ₹5,289 Cr | 16.04 | 1.71 | 11.04% | 4.54% |
| Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Limited | ₹4,439 Cr | 34.39 | 4.65 | 3.69% | 2.17% |
| Shree Renuka Sugars Ltd. | ₹3,872 Cr | — | 0 | 19.31% | -6.96% |
| Dalmia Bharat Sugar & Industries Ltd. | ₹3,865 Cr | 15.38 | 1.18 | 7.66% | 6.99% |
| Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd. | ₹1,371 Cr | 15 | 1.57 | 10.35% | 4.32% |
| Godavari Biorefineries Limited | ₹1,157 Cr | 40.09 | 1.53 | 3.83% | 1.25% |
| Dhampur Sugar Mills Ltd. | ₹1,061 Cr | 15.1 | 0.89 | 5.44% | 2.46% |
| M.V.K. Agro Food Product Ltd. | ₹1,040 Cr | 20.99 | 2.31 | 10.35% | 14.02% |
| Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd.(this company) | ₹845 Cr | 33.07 | 0.82 | 3.07% | 2.63% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashDhampur Bio Organics Ltd. is listed with an EPS of 3.85 and a market capitalization of Rs 714 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 2141.08 Cr and a profit margin of 263.4%.
Positives
- +The company reported a high profit margin of 263.4%.
- +Return on Equity (ROE) is significantly high at 306.5%.
- +The promoter holding is 50.7839%, indicating significant insider ownership.
- +No promoter shares are pledged (0%).
Negatives
- −Revenue growth for the latest period was negative at -0.2%.
- −The company's Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is relatively low at 5.05%.
- −The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.09, indicating a reliance on debt financing.
- −Quarterly net profit declined from Rs 46.27 Cr in March 2026 to Rs 36.79 Cr in June 2026.
- −Promoter holding decreased from 50.441% in June 2023 to 50.7839% in June 2026, though specific quarterly changes vary.
Financial Performance
The company's annual revenue was Rs 2141.08 Cr, with a revenue growth of -0.2%. Net profit for March 2026 was Rs 25.18 Cr. Quarterly data shows revenue of Rs 532.89 Cr in June 2026, generating a net profit of Rs 36.79 Cr. This follows a net profit of Rs 46.27 Cr on revenue of Rs 459.56 Cr in March 2026.
Profitability & Returns
Dhampur Bio Organics Ltd. achieved an impressive Return on Equity (ROE) of 306.5%, alongside a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 5.05%. The company's profit margin stood at 263.4%. Its EPS is reported as 3.85.
Balance Sheet
The company's book value per share is Rs 154.64. The debt-to-equity ratio is 1.09, indicating its leverage. Further details on assets and liabilities are not provided in the supplied data.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding was 50.7839%, with public shareholders holding 48.1058%. FIIs held 0.2853% and DIIs held 0.825%. There are no promoter pledges reported (0%). The number of shareholders is 44537.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
