NSE · CRAFTSMAN
Craftsman Automation Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹1,848 Cr with net profit ₹105 Cr — a 5.69% net margin, versus 6.33% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter42.41%
- Public7.5%
- FII16.46%
- DII33.63%
67,569 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.86× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Auto Ancillaries · ranked #8 of 116 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,68,977 Cr | 36.87 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| Bosch Ltd. | ₹1,49,737 Cr | 63.36 | 10.08 | 35.95% | 10.91% |
| Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd. | ₹1,38,869 Cr | 24.21 | 3.61 | 10.42% | 3.43% |
| UNO Minda Limited | ₹76,572 Cr | 62.55 | 10.31 | 17.72% | 5.84% |
| Sona BLW Precision Frgs Limited | ₹56,266 Cr | 72.46 | 8.8 | 11.63% | 14.1% |
| Endurance Technologies Ltd. | ₹35,192 Cr | 35.02 | 4.87 | 14.08% | 6.05% |
| Exide Industries Ltd. | ₹30,375 Cr | 28.87 | 2.19 | 7.55% | 5.29% |
| Craftsman Automation Ltd.(this company) | ₹27,371 Cr | 51.61 | 4.98 | 9.57% | 5.46% |
| Sansera Engineering Ltd. | ₹26,981 Cr | 72.38 | 8.73 | 11.76% | 9.57% |
| ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd. | ₹26,088 Cr | 51.65 | 7.06 | 14.01% | 11.86% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashCraftsman Automation Ltd. (CRAFTSMAN) listed with a market capitalization of Rs 24568 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 5715.55 Cr with a profit margin of 475.9%. Earnings per share (EPS) for the last reported period was Rs 146.16.
Positives
- +Revenue grew by 27.8% over the last reported period.
- +The profit margin for the company was 475.9%.
- +Promoter pledge is 0% as of June 30, 2026.
Negatives
- −Promoter shareholding has decreased from 59.7628% in March 2021 to 42.4135% in June 2026.
- −The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.98, indicating reliance on debt financing.
- −The dividend yield is 11%, which may be unsustainable given the profit margin.
Financial Performance
Craftsman Automation Ltd. reported revenue of Rs 5715.55 Cr, representing a growth of 27.8%. The company's profit margin stood at 475.9%. Quarterly revenue in March 2026 was Rs 2226.4 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 116.42 Cr. Annual revenue for March 2026 was Rs 8130.63 Cr, generating a net profit of Rs 383.99 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's Return on Equity (ROE) was 11.76%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was 12.2287%. The earnings per share (EPS) for the last reported period was Rs 146.16. The company's profit margin was 475.9%.
Balance Sheet
Craftsman Automation Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.98. The book value per share is Rs 2010.7. The company's 52-week high share price was Rs 9938 and the 52-week low was Rs 5954.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 42.4135% of the company's shares. Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) held 32.8968%, while Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) held 17.2787%. Public shareholding was 7.411%. There were no promoter share pledges reported.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
