IPO Plus

NSE · CHANDAN

Chandan Healthcare Ltd.

Promoter stake −1.19pp
₹234.5
₹573 Cr market cap
P/E
21.83
EPS
₹10.74
Book value
₹69.48
ROE
11.34%
ROCE
20.76%
Debt / equity
0.35

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

070.17140211281Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹49 Cr with net profit ₹7 Cr — a 13.79% net margin, versus 9.64% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

48.42%
promoter holding
  • Promoter48.42%
  • Public46.52%
  • DII5.06%

1,688 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

69.93%48.42%Sep 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹185₹235₹358

The band spans 1.93× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

  • Promoter holding fell 1.19 percentage points to 48.42% in the latest disclosure.

Peer comparison

Healthcare · ranked #36 of 87 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
21.83vs 48.55 peer med
P/B
3.38vs 5.27 peer med
ROE %
11.34vs 13.15 peer med
Margin %
8.55vs 11.78 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Apollo Hospitals Enter. Limited₹1,21,441 Cr53.6311.4521.14%8.12%
Max Healthcare Institute Ltd.₹90,909 Cr64.028.0212.18%15.1%
Manipal Health Enterpri Limited₹85,065 Cr90.75.1810.59%7.81%
Aster DM Quality Care Ltd.₹62,142 Cr160.214.778.48%6.54%
Fortis Healthcare Ltd.₹57,898 Cr54.275.539.91%10.48%
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd.₹38,890 Cr42.987.7717.17%8.36%
Global Health Limited₹37,309 Cr57.628.6314.3%12.24%
Dr. Lal Path Labs Ltd.₹33,066 Cr54.5912.0321.32%19.29%
Krishna Institute of Medical Sciences Ltd.₹30,366 Cr149.387.725.4%4.62%
Dr. Agarwal's Health Care Limited₹16,371 Cr111.047.328.04%7.61%
Chandan Healthcare Ltd.(this company)₹573 Cr21.833.3811.34%8.55%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Chandan Healthcare Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 593 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 232.17 Cr and a profit margin of 9.79%. Its price-to-earnings ratio stands at 85.74, with an EPS of 11.96. Return on equity is 15.82% and return on capital employed is 19.64%.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 30.3% to Rs 232.17 Cr.
  • +Return on capital employed (ROCE) is 19.64%.
  • +Debt-to-equity ratio at 0.51 is moderate.
  • +No promoter shares are pledged.

Negatives

  • −The price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio is 85.74 times its EPS of Rs 11.96.
  • −Quarterly EPS figures are not disclosed since Dec 2024.
  • −The dividend yield is 0%, indicating no dividends distributed.
  • −Promoter holding decreased from 69.9291% in Sept 2024 to 49.5487% in Mar 2026.

Financial performance

For the last reported fiscal year, Chandan Healthcare Ltd. generated revenue of Rs 232.17 Cr. This represents a revenue growth of 30.3%. Net profit for the period was Rs 22.17 Cr, resulting in an EPS of Rs 11.96. The company's profit margin stood at 9.79%.

Profitability & returns

The company maintained a profit margin of 9.79%. Return on equity (ROE) for Chandan Healthcare Ltd. was 15.82%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) was 19.64%. The company's earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 11.96.

Balance sheet

Chandan Healthcare Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.51, indicating a moderate level of debt relative to its equity. The book value per share is Rs 69.48.

Ownership & pledges

As of March 31, 2026, promoter holding in Chandan Healthcare Ltd. was 49.54%. Public shareholders held 45.41% of the company, while institutional holdings, including DIIs and FIIs, accounted for 5.03%. There are no reported promoter pledges.

Regulatory & surveillance

The company is not currently listed under any surveillance measures.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Chandan Healthcare Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App