IPO Plus

NSE · CHAMBLFERT

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.

₹384.7
₹14,652 Cr market cap
P/E
15.2
EPS
₹41.17
Book value
₹217.85
ROE
20.6%
ROCE
19.77%
Debt / equity
0.11

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

05230104601569020921Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹6,999 Cr with net profit ₹635 Cr — a 9.07% net margin, versus 13.99% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

61.72%
promoter holding
  • Promoter61.72%
  • Public18.55%
  • FII13.41%
  • DII6.31%

2,61,108 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

60.4%61.72%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹350₹385₹498

The band spans 1.42× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Fertilizers · ranked #3 of 22 by market cap · medians across 20 industry peers

P/E
15.2vs 13.41 peer med
P/B
2.87vs 0.77 peer med
ROE %
20.6vs 6.73 peer med
Margin %
—vs 3.82 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Coromandel International Ltd.₹53,811 Cr28.824.2911.64%4.7%
Fertilizers & Chemicals Travancore Ltd.₹48,547 Cr3261.9635.276.6%0.53%
Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.(this company)₹15,413 Cr8.061.3616.83%9.23%
Paradeep Phosphates Ltd.₹14,780 Cr17.062.0711.91%3.56%
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Ltd.₹8,917 Cr57.4910.4927.32%8.27%
Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd.₹5,579 Cr13.411.098.35%2.39%
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Ltd.₹5,555 Cr9.760.424.35%4.09%
National Fertilizer Ltd.₹3,042 Cr8.351.077.44%1.62%
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Ltd.₹1,201 Cr5.860.8815.44%6.81%
Zuari Agro Chemicals Ltd.₹799 Cr4.580.326.79%11.04%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 17599 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 16861.31 Cr and an EPS of 41.17. It has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11.

Positives

  • +The company has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11.
  • +Return on Equity (ROE) is 20.6%, and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 22.49%.

Negatives

  • −Promoter pledge stands at 23.07% as of June 30, 2026.
  • −Promoter holding has decreased from 58.7187% in December 2018 to 61.3448% in June 2026, with an interim dip to 57.7965% in March 2017.

Financial Performance

For the quarter ending March 2026, Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 2785.03 Cr and a net profit of Rs 169.26 Cr. This follows a revenue of Rs 5898.26 Cr and a net profit of Rs 586.41 Cr in December 2025.

Profitability & Returns

The company has a Return on Equity (ROE) of 20.6% and a Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 22.49%. The Earnings Per Share (EPS) stands at 41.17.

Balance Sheet

Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.11, indicating a low level of debt relative to its equity. The book value per share is Rs 217.85.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd. was 61.3448%. Public shareholders held 18.3862%, and institutions held 20.269%. A portion of the promoter shares, 23.07%, were pledged as of June 30, 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Chambal Fertilisers & Chemicals Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App