NSE · CERA
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹603 Cr with net profit ₹56 Cr — a 9.31% net margin, versus 9.32% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter54.41%
- Public15.9%
- FII15.55%
- DII14.14%
1,27,063 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.53× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Ceramics - Tiles / Sanitaryware · ranked #2 of 12 by market cap · medians across 9 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kajaria Ceramics Ltd. | ₹18,554 Cr | 29.27 | 6.19 | 20.1% | 11.29% |
| Cera Sanitaryware Ltd.(this company) | ₹6,189 Cr | 25.04 | 4.56 | 18.21% | 12.63% |
| Varmora Granito Limited | ₹3,111 Cr | 28.8 | 2.59 | 9.19% | 7.02% |
| Somany Ceramics Limited | ₹2,239 Cr | 16.23 | 2.5 | 14.82% | 4.31% |
| Asian Granito Ind. Ltd. | ₹1,323 Cr | 557.75 | 0.86 | 0.16% | 0.12% |
| Orient Bell Limited | ₹538 Cr | 24.35 | 1.62 | 3.78% | 2.82% |
| Exxaro Tiles Limited | ₹282 Cr | 48.54 | 0.98 | 2.09% | 1.62% |
| Murudeshwar Ceramics Ltd. | ₹174 Cr | 17.97 | 0.45 | 2.84% | 4.62% |
| Restile Ceramics Ltd. | ₹85 Cr | — | 0 | 17.78% | -1.68% |
| Lexus Granito (India) Ltd. | ₹24 Cr | 27.1 | 2.91 | 5.71% | -4.72% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashCera Sanitaryware Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 7975 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 1986.67 Cr and a profit margin of 12.63%. Diluted EPS stands at Rs 191.62. The 52-week high for the share price was Rs 7026.5 and the 52-week low was Rs 4461.1.
Positives
- +The company has a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04.
- +Return on capital employed is 21.93%, indicating efficient use of capital.
- +Promoter holding of 54.41% as of June 2026 is strong.
- +No shares are pledged by the promoters.
Negatives
- −Revenue growth was 2.5%, which is relatively low.
- −The dividend yield is high at 121, which may indicate a distribution of capital rather than reinvestment or could be a data anomaly.
- −The Price to Earnings (PE) ratio is high at 103.12.
- −No quarterly EPS figures were available in the provided data.
- −No annual EPS figures were available in the provided data for the years Mar 2025 to Mar 2026.
Financial performance
Cera Sanitaryware Ltd. reported a revenue of Rs 1986.67 Cr. The company's revenue growth was 2.5%. Net profit margin was 12.63%. In the latest quarter ending Jun 2025, revenue was Rs 422.19 Cr with a net profit of Rs 46.56 Cr. Prior to that, for the quarter ending Mar 2025, revenue was Rs 580.55 Cr and net profit was Rs 85.63 Cr.
Profitability & returns
The company's return on equity (ROE) was 18.21% and return on capital employed (ROCE) was 21.93%. The profit margin stood at 12.63%. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 191.62. The company’s Price to Earnings (PE) ratio is 103.12.
Balance sheet
The company maintains a low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04. The book value per share is Rs 1049.49. There are no reported pledged shares by the promoters.
Ownership & pledges
Promoter holding stands at 54.41% as of June 2026. Public shareholding is 16.10%. The total number of shareholders is 131,617. There are no shares pledged by the promoters.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
