IPO Plus

NSE · CAMLINFINE

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd.

₹76.03
₹1,461 Cr market cap
P/E
22.61
EPS
₹0
Book value
₹50.6
ROE
-450.5%
ROCE
0.8%
Debt / equity
0.71

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

043887613141752Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹245 Cr with net profit ₹-20 Cr — a -8.18% net margin, versus -5.53% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

48.03%
promoter holding
  • Promoter48.03%
  • Public45.7%
  • FII0.95%
  • DII5.32%

56,981 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

49.1%48.03%Jun 25Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹73.25₹76.03₹198

The band spans 2.7× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Chemicals · ranked #56 of 161 by market cap · medians across 50 industry peers

P/E
22.61vs 33.54 peer med
P/B
1.5vs 3.36 peer med
ROE %
-450.5vs 11.55 peer med
Margin %
-40.4vs 9.65 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Solar Industries India Ltd.₹1,68,384 Cr74.3921.9329.5%17.7%
Pidilite Industries Ltd.₹1,60,827 Cr59.9214.3223.94%16.63%
SRF Ltd.₹72,932 Cr30.884.8114.92%12.76%
Linde India Limited₹58,496 Cr118.3613.3211.26%18.08%
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd.₹51,251 Cr75.186.17.97%11.43%
Navin Fluorine International Ltd.₹46,234 Cr50.4610.3620.41%22.4%
Godrej Industries Ltd.₹32,198 Cr26.322.8811.1%5.06%
Himadri Speciality Chem Limited₹28,667 Cr33.545.5916.65%15.28%
Deepak Nitrite Ltd.₹20,917 Cr19.533.2316.4%10.9%
Aether Industries Limited₹20,731 Cr82.247.999.61%19.21%
Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd.(this company)₹1,461 Cr22.611.5-4.5%-40.44%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd. (CAMLINFINE) has a market capitalization of Rs 2381 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 1680.98 Cr, with a growth of 3.3%. The reported EPS is 0.64. The stock's 52-week high is Rs 299.45 and its 52-week low is Rs 96.21.

Positives

  • +Revenue grew 3.3% to Rs 1680.98 Cr.
  • +The Return on Equity (ROE) is 118%.
  • +Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is 3.77%.

Negatives

  • −The company reported a negative net profit of -139.05 Cr for the financial year ending March 2025.
  • −The company had negative EPS of -7.95 as of March 2025.
  • −Promoter share pledge stands at 16.21% as of June 30, 2026.
  • −Net profits were negative in three out of the last four quarters, with figures such as -36.23 Cr in Dec 2025 and -9.96 Cr in Jun 2025.
  • −Promoter shareholding decreased from 48.03% in Jun 2026 to no data for previous periods, indicating a lack of consistent information to track changes.

Financial Performance

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd. reported revenue of Rs 1680.98 Cr for the latest financial period, representing a 3.3% growth. The annual net profit for March 2025 was -139.05 Cr, with an EPS of -7.95 for the same period. More recently, the company recorded a net profit of Rs 88.2 Cr for the quarter ending March 2026, on revenue of Rs 424.81 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) stands at 3.77%. The Return on Equity (ROE) is 118%. The profit margin is 158%, and the EPS is 0.64. Over the last four quarters (June 2025 to March 2026), the company has experienced negative net profits in three out of four quarters, with figures like -9.96 Cr (June 2025), -14.38 Cr (Sept 2025), and -36.23 Cr (Dec 2025).

Balance Sheet

The debt-to-equity ratio for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd. is 0.79. The book value per share is Rs 54.19. The company has no dividend yield reported.

Ownership & Pledges

A significant portion of promoter shares, 16.21%, is pledged. Ashish Subhash Dandekar, a promoter, has pledged 14,954,000 shares, representing 75.61% of his holding.

Regulatory & Surveillance

There is no information available regarding the company being under any regulatory surveillance categories.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App