IPO Plus

NSE · BOMDYEING

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd.

₹104.28
₹2,154 Cr market cap
P/E
100.27
EPS
₹1.04
Book value
₹110.62
ROE
135.4%
ROCE
1.94%
Debt / equity
0

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

043386612991732Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹411 Cr with net profit ₹7 Cr — a 1.7% net margin, versus 1.69% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

53.57%
promoter holding
  • Promoter53.57%
  • Public44.52%
  • FII0.93%
  • DII0.98%

1,45,918 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

53.58%53.57%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹85.12₹104₹163

The band spans 1.91× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Textiles - Manmade · ranked #5 of 18 by market cap · medians across 17 industry peers

P/E
100.27vs 12.06 peer med
P/B
0.94vs 1.77 peer med
ROE %
135.4vs 12.18 peer med
Margin %
175.8vs 3.94 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Grasim Industries Ltd.₹2,19,610 Cr37.532.114.8%3.06%
Kusumgar Limited₹5,799 Cr59.019.7527.65%17.64%
Filatex India Ltd.₹4,031 Cr21.112.6812.18%4.49%
Ganesha Ecosphere Limited₹2,344 Cr27.551.776.43%4.95%
Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd.(this company)₹2,154 Cr100.270.941.35%1.76%
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Ltd.₹1,999 Cr9.373.0332.08%4.52%
Raj Rayon Industries Ltd.₹1,173 Cr23.76.326.7%3.94%
Century Enka Ltd.₹968 Cr6.690.629.23%7.14%
Sumeet Industries Ltd.₹742 Cr34.451.795.02%1.79%
True Green Bio Energy Limited₹597 Cr8.44335.57%9.6%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd. is listed with a market capitalization of Rs 2545 Cr. The company reported revenue of Rs 1732.34 Cr with a profit margin of 184.3%. Earnings per share (EPS) stood at 0.3, and the company has a book value of 110.62.

Positives

  • +The company has a negligible debt-to-equity ratio of 0.
  • +The return on equity (ROE) is significantly high at 117.8%.
  • +Promoter holding of 53.5702% is above 50% as of Jun 30, 2026.

Negatives

  • −Revenue growth for the last fiscal year was negative at -4.9%.
  • −The Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) is relatively low at 1.9442%.
  • −The company reported a net loss of Rs -9.85 Cr in Dec 2025.
  • −The P/E ratio is high at 120.81.

Financial Performance

Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd. reported annual revenue of Rs 1732.34 Cr, which reflects a revenue growth of -4.9%. The company's profit margin was 184.3% for the period. The EPS was 0.3. Quarterly performance shows revenue of Rs 395.84 Cr and net profit of Rs 21.04 Cr as of Mar 2026.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin stood at 184.3%. Return on equity (ROE) was 117.8%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) was 1.9442%. The earnings per share (EPS) for the company was 0.3.

Balance Sheet

The debt-to-equity ratio of Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd. is 0, indicating no debt reported. The book value per share is 110.62. The company did not report any promoter pledges.

Ownership & Pledges

As of June 30, 2026, promoters held 53.5702% of the company's shares. Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 0.9101%, and Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 0.9855%. The public shareholding was 44.5342%. There were no promoter shares reported as pledged.

Quarterly Performance since Dec 2025

In Dec 2025, the company reported revenue of Rs 324.02 Cr and a net loss of Rs -9.85 Cr, with an EBITDA of Rs -9.19 Cr. For Mar 2026, revenue increased to Rs 395.84 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 21.04 Cr and an EBITDA of Rs 31.57 Cr.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Bombay Dyeing & Manufacturing Company Ltd.share price & fundamentals

Telegram App