NSE · BATAINDIA
Bata India Ltd.
Revenue & net profit by period
Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.
Latest period: revenue ₹862 Cr with net profit ₹18 Cr — a 2.09% net margin, versus 6.52% the period before.
Shareholding
As of 2026-09-30
- Promoter50.16%
- Public17.92%
- FII5.75%
- DII26.17%
2,52,020 shareholders on record
Promoter holding trend
Each disclosed period, oldest to newest
52-week position
Where the current price sits in its yearly band
The band spans 1.78× from low to high.
Risk flags
Derived from disclosed data
No flags raised by the data.
Peer comparison
Leather / Leather Products · ranked #2 of 18 by market cap · medians across 16 industry peers
| Company | Mkt cap | P/E | P/B | ROE | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metro Brands Limited | ₹22,478 Cr | 54.21 | 10.75 | 19.82% | 13.66% |
| Bata India Ltd.(this company) | ₹8,201 Cr | 47.37 | 6.61 | 13.95% | 4.16% |
| Campus Activewear Limited | ₹6,052 Cr | 39.28 | 6.67 | 17.31% | 8.41% |
| Mayur Uniquoters Ltd. | ₹3,239 Cr | 14.44 | 2.65 | 18.34% | 21.1% |
| Bhartiya International Ltd. | ₹1,436 Cr | 56.07 | 2.92 | 2.76% | 1.77% |
| Mirza International Ltd. | ₹380 Cr | — | 0.74 | -3.2% | -4.37% |
| Khadim India Limited | ₹226 Cr | 50.3 | 1.3 | 3.15% | 1.09% |
| Superhouse Ltd. | ₹166 Cr | 21.33 | 0.36 | 0.79% | 1.19% |
| Super Tannery Ltd. | ₹85 Cr | 12.11 | 0.79 | 6.12% | 2.87% |
| AKI India Limited | ₹52 Cr | 17.21 | 0.54 | 1.93% | 2.51% |
AI analysis
AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flashBata India Ltd. has a market capitalization of Rs 9003 Cr. The company reported a revenue of Rs 3554.37 Cr and a profit margin of 381.8%. Its earnings per share (EPS) stands at 13.1, with a return on equity (ROE) of 10.39% and return on capital employed (ROCE) of 11.56%. The debt-to-equity ratio is 0.89.
Positives
- +Promoter holding is 50.157%, indicating significant insider ownership.
- +No promoter shares are pledged, as indicated by a promoter pledge of 0.
- +Revenue growth for the latest reported annual period is 0.3%.
Negatives
- −The profit margin is 381.8%, which is an unusually high figure and may require further investigation.
- −Quarterly net profit declined significantly from Rs 66.1 Cr in December 2025 to Rs 2.21 Cr in March 2026.
- −The Debt-to-equity ratio is 0.89, indicating moderate leverage.
Financial performance
Bata India Ltd. reported an annual revenue of Rs 3554.37 Cr, with revenue growth of 0.3%. For the quarter ending March 2026, revenue was Rs 827.63 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 2.21 Cr. In the preceding quarter ending December 2025, revenue was Rs 944.68 Cr with a net profit of Rs 66.1 Cr.
Profitability & Returns
The company's profit margin is 381.8%. Return on equity (ROE) is 10.39% and return on capital employed (ROCE) is 11.56%. The earnings per share (EPS) is 13.1. Net profit for the quarter ending March 2026 was Rs 2.21 Cr.
Balance Sheet Summary
Bata India Ltd. has a book value per share of Rs 124.14. The total debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.89. The company's market capitalization is Rs 9003 Cr.
Ownership & Pledges
As of June 30, 2026, promoter holding in Bata India Ltd. is 50.157%. The public shareholding is 16.24%. There are no reported promoter share pledges.
Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Sep 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.
How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.
