IPO Plus

NSE · BAJEL

Bajel Projects Limited

₹163.49
₹1,892 Cr market cap
P/E
70.17
EPS
₹2.33
Book value
₹64.6
ROE
331.1%
ROCE
8.82%
Debt / equity
0.53

Revenue & net profit by period

Bars = revenue (₹ Cr) · line = net profit (₹ Cr). Straight from disclosed results.

0705140921142819Mar 25Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Mar 26Jun 26
Revenue (₹ Cr) Net profit (₹ Cr)

Latest period: revenue ₹567 Cr with net profit ₹5 Cr — a 0.8% net margin, versus 0.72% the period before.

Shareholding

As of 2026-09-30

62.52%
promoter holding
  • Promoter62.52%
  • Public28.02%
  • FII0.32%
  • DII9.14%

81,427 shareholders on record

Promoter holding trend

Each disclosed period, oldest to newest

62.59%62.52%Dec 24Sep 26

52-week position

Where the current price sits in its yearly band

₹135₹163₹216

The band spans 1.6× from low to high.

Risk flags

Derived from disclosed data

No flags raised by the data.

Peer comparison

Engineering - Turnkey Services · ranked #24 of 80 by market cap · medians across 49 industry peers

P/E
70.17vs 14.71 peer med
P/B
2.53vs 2.27 peer med
ROE %
331.1vs 14.21 peer med
Margin %
81.2vs 9.07 peer med
CompanyMkt capP/EP/BROEMargin
Larsen & Toubro Ltd.₹5,66,561 Cr29.675.0115.81%5.94%
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd.₹27,918 Cr37.123.349.05%27.13%
Engineers India Ltd.₹16,451 Cr18.334.9226.86%23.74%
Juniper Green Energy Ltd.₹14,556 Cr143.712.791.94%9.66%
VA Tech Wabag Ltd.₹12,434 Cr31.24.5215.08%9.73%
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Ltd.₹10,798 Cr25.052.611.4%12.84%
Waaree Renewable Technologies Ltd.₹7,655 Cr16.446.8441.64%11.83%
GMR Pow And Urban Infra Limited₹7,202 Cr5.763.65-16.92%-2.36%
Power Mech Projects Ltd.₹7,183 Cr18.362.8614.45%6.12%
ISGEC Heavy Engineering Ltd.₹7,058 Cr28.432.558.97%2.74%
Bajel Projects Limited(this company)₹1,892 Cr70.172.533.31%0.81%

AI analysis

AI-generated · google/gemini-2.5-flash

Bajel Projects Limited (BAJEL) operates in the Infrastructure Developers & Operators sector. As of March 31, 2026, the company reported a market capitalization of Rs 2049 Cr. The promoter holding stands at 62.5274%, with 2.55% of promoter shares pledged. The company's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.18.

Positives

  • +The company reported a high revenue growth of 122.22% for the annual period ending March 2025.
  • +The profit margin is high at 73.52%.
  • +Return on equity (ROE) is significantly high at 331.09%.
  • +The debt-to-equity ratio is low at 0.18.

Negatives

  • −The company recorded a negative net profit of Rs -0.42 Cr for the quarter ending December 2025.
  • −Promoter holding has shown a slight decline from 62.8506% in September 2023 to 62.5274% in March 2026.
  • −FII holding decreased significantly from 10.5058% in September 2023 to 0.5078% in March 2026.
  • −2.55% of promoter shares are pledged as of March 31, 2026.

Financial Performance

Bajel Projects Limited reported an annual revenue of Rs 2629.1332 Cr for the period ending March 2025, with a revenue growth of 122.22%. Net profit for the same period was Rs 15.4635 Cr. The company's EPS was Rs 1.33 in March 2025. Quarterly revenue for March 2026 was Rs 1007.77 Cr, with a net profit of Rs 14.14 Cr.

Profitability & Returns

The company's profit margin stood at 73.52%. Return on equity (ROE) was 331.09%, while return on capital employed (ROCE) was 8.8233%. The basic earnings per share (EPS) was Rs 2.51. However, the company experienced a negative net profit of Rs -0.42 Cr in December 2025.

Balance Sheet

Bajel Projects Limited has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18, indicating a low level of debt relative to equity. The book value per share is Rs 64.61. The current market capitalization is Rs 2049 Cr.

Ownership & Pledges

As of March 31, 2026, promoters held 62.5274% of the shares. Institutional holding, including DIIs and FIIs, was 10.0818%. Public shareholding was 27.3908%. A total of 2.55% of the promoter shares were pledged as of March 31, 2026, which corresponds to 1843556 shares held by Vanraj Bajaj.

Shareholding Changes

Promoter holding decreased marginally from 62.8506% in September 2023 to 62.5274% in March 2026. FII holding also showed fluctuation, decreasing from 10.5058% in September 2023 to 0.5078% in March 2026.

Data as of — price: 2026-11-07 · financials: Jun 26 · shareholding: Sep 26. Figures are restated only when the company files again, so a period shown here is the most recent one on record — not necessarily the current quarter.

How this is produced: every figure above is computed from exchange filings and financial data mirrored by IPO Plus — no figure is generated or estimated. This is a factual summary for information and education only. It is not investment advice, not a recommendation to buy, sell or hold any security, and contains no price targets. Verify against the company's filings and the exchanges before any decision.

Back to Bajel Projects Limitedshare price & fundamentals

Telegram App